previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott in Schott & Endl., Melet. Bot.: 19. 1832.

Genus : XANTHOSOMA

Family : ARACEAE

Synonym(s) : Arum sagittifolium L., Sp. Pl. 2: 966. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Mukhikachu (Bangla); Tannia (English); Tanier (English); Yautia (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। পার্শ্বীয় কন্দাল বা উপগুঁড়িকন্দযুক্ত সুস্পষ্ট কান্ডক বা দীর্ঘ-কন্দাল কান্ডক। পাতা সরল, হেস্টেট বা যৌগিক, দুগ্ধবৎ রসযুক্ত, সম্মুখবর্তী খন্ড ৩০-৫০ সেমি লম্বা, পশ্চাৎবর্তী খন্ড অপেক্ষাকৃত খাটো, বৃন্ত ১ মি লম্বা, পত্রাবরণ স্থায়ী। পুষ্পবিন্যাস গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, মঞ্জরীদন্ডযুক্ত। চমসা সংকোচিত, নালি ৮ সেমি লম্বা, স্থায়ী, ফলক ১৪ সেমি লম্বা, নৌকাকৃতি, পাতা ঈষৎ পীতবর্ণ। স্পেডিক্স অবৃন্তক, চমসাসম বা তদপেক্ষা খর্বতর। স্ত্রীপুষ্পধারী অংশ মূলীয়, ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, বন্ধ্যাপুষ্পধারী অংশ মধ্যাংশে ৩.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পুংপুষ্পধারী অংশ শীর্ষীয়, ১১ সেমি লম্বা, উপাঙ্গ অনুপস্থিত। পুংকেশর ৪-৬ টি, কর্তিতাগ্র, ষড়ভুজ সংযুক্ত পুংস্তবকে একত্রিত। গর্ভাশয় ২-৪ প্রকোষ্ঠীয়, ডিম্বক অনেক, গর্ভদন্ড খর্ব, প্রসারিত, গর্ভমুন্ড ক্ষুদ্র, চাকতিসদৃশ, হলুদবর্ণ। ফল অর্ধবেলনাকার। বীজ ডিম্বাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-অক্টোবর। 

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান। 

ব্যবহার: মুখীকচু সর্বত্র আহার্য খাদ্য হিসেবে আবাদকৃত।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Perennial herbs, with caulescent or tuberous long stem, bearing lateral tubers or cormels. Leaves simple, hastate or compound, with milky latex, anterior lobe 30-50 cm long, posterior lobes smaller, petiole 1 m long, sheath persistent. Inflorescence clustered, peduncled. Spathe constricted, tube 8 cm long, persistent, limb 14 cm long, cymbiform, deciduous, cream in colour. Spadix sessile, equal to or shorter than spathe. Female zone basal, 2-3 cm long, neuter zone 3.5 cm long at middle, male zone apical, 11 cm long, appendage absent. Stamens 4-6, united into truncate, hexagonal synandria. Ovary 2-4 locular, ovules many, style short, dilated, stigma small, disc-like, yellow. Fruit subcylindrical. Seeds ovoid. Flowering & fruiting: May-October.

Ecology: Moist, shady places.

Use: Mukhikachu is very commonly cultivated, and eaten as foodstuff.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.