previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Horkel ex Wimmer, Fl. Schles. Ed. 3: 140. 1857.

Genus : WOLFFIA

Family : LEMNACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lemna arrhiza L., Mant. Pl.: 294. 1771;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shujipana (Bangla); Spotless Water-meal (English);

Description


অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ভাসমান, বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, পানিতে ঘন সবুজ আস্তররূপে ভাসমান। ফ্রন্ড ১ × ১ মিমি পর্যন্ত,  লম্বা ও চওড়া প্রায় সমান, আকারে গোলাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার, পৃষ্ঠীয়তল চ্যাপটা থেকে কিঞ্চিৎ উত্তল, অঙ্কীয়তল সুস্পষ্টভাবে স্ফীত, প্রান্ত অখন্ড বা রোমশ। পুষ্পীয়থলে মধ্যবর্তী, চোঙ্গাকৃতি, বর্তুলাকার ছিদ্রযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস পৃষ্ঠদেশে ১টি পুং ও ১টি স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট, পরস্পর সন্নিকটস্থ, চমসাবিহীন। পরাগধানী গোলাকার, ১-থিকিযুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় গোলাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বক একল, ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। ফল বর্তুলাকার ইউট্রিকল। বীজ গোলাকার, খাড়া, মসৃণ, বীজত্বক পুরু। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: পুকুর, বদ্ধ জলাশয়, প্রায়শ অন্যান্য ভাসমান জলজ উদ্ভিদের সাথে সহাবস্থানরত। 

ব্যবহার: সঠিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ সাপেক্ষে সালাদ বা সবজি হিসেবে ভক্ষণযোগ্য।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Very minute, floating, annual herbs, forming a thick mass on the water surface. Frond up to 1 × 1 mm, almost as long as wide, round to ovate in outline, dorsal side flat to slightly convex, ventral side strongly inflated, margin entire or with papillae. Floral pocket median, infundibuliform, with circular opening. Inflorescence dorsal, with 1 staminate and 1 pistillate flower, close, without spathe. Anther globose, 1-thecous. Ovary globose or ovoid, ovule solitary, orthotropous. Fruit a spherical utricle, globose. Seeds globose, erect, smooth, testa thick. Flowering & fruiting: July-November.

Ecology: Ponds, stagnant waters, often associated with other floating aquatics.

Use: Eaten as  salad or vegetables, after proper treatment.

Distribution: Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.