previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan, Kew Bull.: 189. 1952.

Genus : MURDANNIA

Family : COMMELINACEAE

Synonym(s) : Commelina nudiflora L., Sp. Pl. 1: 41. 1753; Aneilema nudiflorum (L.) Wall., List 182, no. 5224. 1830;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kanduli (Bangla); Kureli (Bangla); Naked-stem Dew-flower (English);

Description


ঋজু বীরুৎ, কখনও লতানো, অরোমশ থেকে রোমশ। পত্র রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ৩-১৫ × ০.৩-০.৫ সেমি, পত্র শিত সুস্পষ্ট, শিথ মুখে রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প অর্ধ-প্রান্তীয়, স্বল্পপুষ্পী সাইমে সজ্জিত, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৫-১৫ সেমি লম্বা। বৃত্যাংশ বিডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার। পাপড়ি নীল, নখরযুক্ত। উর্বর পুংকেশর ২টি, পুংদন্ড লাল রোমযুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় ৩-প্রকোষ্ঠ, প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠ ২-ডিম্বকযুক্ত। ফল মধ্যবরাবর অর্ধগোলাকার, উভয় প্রান্ত সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। বীজ প্রক প্রান্তে কর্তিতাগ্র এবং গর্তযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-ডিসেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: লন, পতিত জমি, পুরাতন দেয়ালের গর্ত।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: প্রচুর।

Herbs, erect, sometimes creeping, glabrous or pubescent. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 3-15 × 0.3-0.5 cm, prominent leaf-sheath, sheath bearded at mouth. Flowers in subterminal, few flowered cymes, peduncle 5-15 cm long. Sepals obovate-lanceolate. Petals blue, clawed. Fertile stamens 2, filaments bearded with purplish hairs. Ovary 3-celled, each cell 2-ovuled. Fruits subglobose in middle, acute at both ends. Seeds truncate at one end, rugose and pitted. Flowering & fruiting: July-December.

Ecology: Lawns, fallow lands, cervices of old walls.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Abundant.