previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeuschel ex J. A. & J. H. Schult. in Roem. and Schult., Sys. Veg. 7(2): 1350-1351 .1830.

Genus : Bambusa

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Arundo multiplex Lour., Fl. Cochin.:150.1790; ; Bambusa nana Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 199.1832;;

Vernacular Name(s) : Choi Bans (Bangla); Hedge Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন গুচ্ছযুক্ত। কাল্ম গুল্মসদৃশ, ২-৫ মিটার উঁচু, পর্বমধ্যে কোন খাঁজ নেই। শাখামুকুল ডিম্বাকার, ২-পক্ষল, পক্ষবরাবর সামান্য সিলিয়াযুক্ত। কাল্মশিথ আশুপাতি থেকে স্থায়ী, কর্ণঅভিক্ষেপ সাধারণত অনুপস্থিত, কখনো অল্প, দৃঢ় কুর্চ যুক্ত সামান্য কর্ণসদৃশ অভিক্ষেপ বিদ্যমান, ফলক খাড়া এবং কাল্মের পৃষ্ঠে চাপানো, উভয়পৃষ্ঠ অরোমশ। পত্রশিথ অরোমশ, ফলক বল্লমাকার উপরের পৃষ্ঠ সবুজ, নিচের পৃষ্ঠ ঘোলাটে সবুজ, অতিক্ষুদ্র মখমল সদৃশ রোমাবৃত। পুষ্পবাহী শাখা প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে পত্রবাহী, পরবর্তীতে সিউডোস্পাইকলেট সহযোগে পত্রবিহীন। সিউডোস্পাইকলেট রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, উর্বর পুষ্পিকা ৪-৭ টি (কখনও ১০ টি), শীর্ষীয়টি অসম্পূর্ণ। লডিকিউল অরোমশ (সিলিয়া বিহীন), গোড়ায় শক্ত। আবাসস্থল: বসত বাড়িতে সবুজ বেড়া হিসেবে লাগানো হয়। ব্যবহার: সাধারণত সবুজ বেড়া হিসেবে লাগানো হয়। কান্ড অনেক সময় ছাতর হাতল ও বড়শির ছিপ হিসেব ব্যবহৃত হয়।


 

Densely tufted. Culms shrubby, 2-5 m tall, internode with no sulcation. Branch buds ovate, 2-keeled, slightly ciliated along the keels. Culm sheaths deciduous to persistent, auricles generally absent, sometimes very slightly auricled with few stiff bristles, blades erect and appressed on the culm, both the surfaces glabrous. Leaf sheaths glabrous, blades lanceolate, adaxial surface green, abaxial surface glaucous-green, covered with very short velvety hairs. Flowering branches initially leafy, ultimately leafless bearing pseudospikelets in clusters. Pseudospikelets linear-lanceolate, fertile florets 4-7 (sometimes up to 10), the terminal one imperfect. Lodicules glabrous (non ciliated), thickened below. Ecology: Cultivated as hedge plants. Use: Generally cultivated as a hedge plant in gardens. The culms are often used as umbrella handles and for fishing poles.

 


Images