previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Eriocaulon truncatum Buch.-Ham. ex Mart. in Wall., Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 29. 1832.

Genus : ERIOCAULON

Family : ERIOCAULACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Katagucha (Bangla);

Description


গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, নিষ্কান্ড বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। পাতা রেখাকার, ১-৬ সেমি × ১.৫-৩.৫ মিমি, তীক্ষ্মশীর্ষ, শিরা ৮-১৮টি। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শিরমঞ্জরী, ৩.০-৫.৫ মিমি ব্যাসযুক্ত। ভৌমপুষ্পদন্ড ৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা, ৫-৮ শিরাল, আবরণ ৪.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, মঞ্জরীপত্রাবরণ ২.৫-৪.০ × ০.৭-১.৮ মিমি, ঝিল্লিবৎ, পুষ্পমঞ্জরীপত্র আয়তাকৃতি-ডিম্বাকার, পরস্পর ঘন আচ্ছাদি, ঝিল্লিসদৃশ। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গ, পুংপুষ্প ও স্ত্রীপুষ্প পরস্পর সংমিশ্রিত। পুংপুষ্প: বৃতি যুক্ত, শীর্ষ ২-৩ খন্ডক, রোমশ, পাপড়ি ৩টি, গ্রন্থিল বা অগ্রন্থিল। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: বৃতি ১.৩ মিমি লম্বা, ২ বা ৩টি, কালো, মুক্ত, পশ্চাতেরটি হ্রাসকৃত, পাপড়ি ৩টি, সরু বিবল্লমাকার, অঙ্কীয়পৃষ্ঠ কোঁকড়া কোমলরোমশ, গ্রন্থিল, গর্ভাশয় ত্রিপ্রকোষ্ঠীয়। বীজ ডিম্বাকার থেকে অর্ধগোলাকার, বীজত্বক ষড়কোণাকার জালিকাযুক্ত, কোষগুলো লম্বসারিতে বিন্যস্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-মে।

আবাসস্থল: ঝর্ণা ও নদী তীরবর্তী স্থান। উন্মুক্ত জলাস্থান, ধানক্ষেত। 

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Acaulescent, tufted annual herbs. Leaves linear, 1-6 cm × 1.5-3.5 mm, nerves 8-18, apiculate. Inflorescence of  heads, 3.0-5.5 mm across. Scapes 5-10 cm long, 5-8 ribbed, sheath up to 4.5 cm long, involucral bracts 2.5-4.0 × 0.7-1.8 mm, membranous, floral bracts oblong-ovate, overlapping, scarious. Flowers unisexual, male and female intermingled. Male flower: sepals connate, apex 2-3 lobed, hoary; petals 3, glandular or not. Female flowers: sepals 1.3 mm long, 2 or 3, black, free, posterior one reduced; petals 3, narrowly oblanceolate, villous adaxially, glandular, ovary 3-loculed. Seeds ovoid to subglobose, testa hexagonally reticulate, cells in vertical rows. Flowering & fruiting: October-May.

Ecology: Along stream and river banks, open marshy grounds, paddy fields.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.