previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 6: 651. 1893.

Genus : BULBOSTYLIS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Scirpus barbata Rottb., Descr. Icon. Rar. Pl.: 52. 1773;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bulbobata (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকা- ঘনভাবে গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, ৫-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, প্রস্থচ্ছেদ বর্তুলাকার, দৃঢ় রোমাবৃত, মসৃণ। পাত্র মূলীয়, ফলক কৈশিক নলাকার থেকে সূত্রাকার, ৪-১০ সেমি × ০.২-০.৫ মিমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, পত্র কান্ডবেষ্টক ঝিল্লিময়, বাদামি। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ ১-৩টি, দৃঢ় রোমাকৃতি। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ক্যাপিটেট, অর্ধগোলাকার, ৫-১৫ মিমি প্রশস্ত। স্পাইকলেট ৩-৮ × ১-২ মিমি, বল্লমাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার কোণাকার। প্রতি স্পাইকলেটে ৭-১৫টি গ্লুম, ডিম্বাকার, ১.৫-২.৫ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, হলদে সবুজ থেকে মরচে বা বাদামি, অনুরোমশ থেকে রোমশ। পুংকেশর ১টি, পুংধানী ডিম্বাকার রেখাকার। গর্ভদন্ড ০.৭-১.০ মিমি লম্বা, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট বিডিম্বাকার-বর্তুলাকার, ত্রিকোণাকার, সাদাটে থেকে ফিকে হলুদ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-ডিসেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত বালুকাময় স্থান, বালিয়াড়ি, তৃণভূমি এবং শিলাখন্ড; সমুদ্র থেকে ৪৫০ মি উচ্চতায়। 

ব্যবহার: মৃত্তিকা বন্ধনকারি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual herbs. Culms densely tufted, 5-30 cm tall, terete, setaceous, glabrous. Leaves basal, blades capillary to filiform, 4-10 cm × 0.2-0.5 mm, acute, sheath membranous, brownish. Involucral bracts 1-3, setaceous. Inflorescence capitate, hemispherical, 5-15 mm wide. Spikelets 3-8 × 1-2 mm, lanceolate to ovoid conical, brownish. Glumes 7-15 per spikelet, ovate, 1.5-2.5 × 1.0-1.5 mm, yellowish green to rusty or chestnut brown, ciliolate to puberulent. Stamens 1, anthers oblong-linear. Style 0.7-1.0 mm long; stigmas 3. Nutlets obovoid-orbicular, trigonous, whitish to stramineous, smooth to finely reticulate by minute isodiametric epidermal cells. Flowering & fruiting: August-December.

Ecology: Open sandy places, dunes, grasslands and rock outcrops; up to 450 m altitude.

Use: It can be used as a soil binder.

Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.