previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bulbostylis densa (Wall. ex Roxb.) Hand.-Mazz. in Karsten & Schenk, Vegetationsbilder. 20(7): 16. 1930.

Genus : BULBOSTYLIS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Scirpus densus Wall. ex Roxb., Fl. Ind. 1: 231. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bulboden (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড ঘনভাবে গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, ৫-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, সূত্রাকার রোমহীন মসৃণ। পত্র মূলীয়, ফলক সূত্রাকার, ২-১০ সেমি × ০.৪-০.৫ মিমি, ক্রম সূক্ষ্মাগ্র শীর্ষ, কান্ডবেষ্টক হাল্কা বাদামি, ঝিল্লিময়। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ রোমাকৃতির বা গ্লুম সদৃশ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি সরল বা যৌগ আম্বেল, কখনো কমে গিয়ে একক স্পাইকলেট, বা ১-৮টি স্পাইলেটযুক্ত। স্পাইকলেট ৩-৬ × ১.৫ মিমি, একক বা গুচ্ছাকার, নালাকার-ডিম্বাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার, কিছুটা কোণাকার, ঘনভাবে ৫-১৮টি পুষ্পযুক্ত। গ্লুম ১.৫-২.০ × ১.০ মিমি, ডিম্বাকার, প্রায় সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, হাল্কা বাদামি, পিছনে দৃঢ় খাঁজযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ২টি, পুংধানী আয়তাকার। গর্ভমুন্ড সূত্রাকার গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট ডিম্বাকার-বর্তুলাকার ত্রিকোণাকার পরিপক্ক হলে হাল্কা সবুজ, অনুরোমশযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত এবং ভেজা তৃণভূমি; সমুদ্র থেকে ১০০০ মি উচ্চতায়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual herbs. Culms densely tufted, 5-40 cm tall, filiform, glabrous, smooth. Leaves basal; blade filiform, 2-10 cm × 0.4-0.5 mm, gradually acute at apex, sheath pale brown, membranous. Involucral bract setaceous, or glume-like. Inflorescence simple or compound umbel, occasionally reduced to a single spikelet, bearing 1-8 spikelets. Spikelets 3-6 × 1.5 mm, solitary or clustered, cylindric-ovoid to ovoid, somewhat angular, densely 5-18 flowered. Glumes 1.5-2.0 × 1.0 mm, ovate, subacute, light chestnut brown, strongly keeled on back. Stamens 2, anthers oblong. Style filiform; stigmas 3. Nutlets ovoid-orbicular, trigonous, pale greyish at maturity, minutely papillose, depressed-bulbose style base. Flowering & fruiting: August-November.

Ecology: Open and wet grassy places; upto 1000 m altitude.

Use: The plant can prevent surface soil erosion.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.