previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Carex filicina Nees, Contr. Bot. Ind.: 123. 1834.

Genus : CAREX

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Carex saturata C.B.Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 37: 12. 1904;

Vernacular Name(s) : Filicilick (Bangla);

Description


রাইজোমজাতীয়, বহুবর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড আলগা গুচ্ছবদ্ধ ১৫০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ত্রিকোণাকার, নিম্নাংশ লালচে বা কালচে কান্ডবেষ্টক পত্রাংশ দ্বারা পরিবেষ্টিত। পত্র প্রধাণত মূলীয়, তবে কান্ডের উপরও জন্মে, ফলক রেখাকার, লম্বা দীর্ঘাগ্র। নিম্নের মঞ্জরিপত্রবরণ পাতার ন্যায়, উপরের গুলো অনেকটা হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি যৌগিক প্যানিকল, ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। স্পাইকলেট ৪-১৮ মিমি লম্বা, পুংস্ত্রীযুক্ত, আয়তাকার। গ্লুম ১.৫-৩.০ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, সরু শিরাল, মরিচা বর্ণযুক্ত। গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। ফল ৩-৫ × ০.৫-১.০ মিমি, ত্রিকোণাকার, মসৃণ চকচকে, উপবৃত্তাকার, ফলথলি প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ ভরে থাকে। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-জানুয়ারি। 

আবাসস্থল: প্রাথমিক অরণ্যের ভিজা ও উন্মুক্ত স্থানে, ঝোপ ঝাড়ে, ঢালু তৃণভূমিতে, নদীতীরে; ৮০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Rhizomatous, perennial herbs. Culms loosely tufted, up to 150 cm tall, trigonous, surrounded below by reddish or blackish leaf-sheaths. Leaves mostly basal but some spaced on stem; blades linear, long acuminate. Lower bracts leaf-like, upper ones much reduced. Inflorescence decompound panicle, up to 60 cm long. Spikelets 4-18 mm long, androgynous, oblong. Glumes 1.5-3.0 mm long, ovate-lanceolate, acumiante, finely nerved, ferrugineous. Stigmas 3. Utricles 3-5 × 0.5-1.0 mm, triquetrous, glabrous, smooth, olivaceous to reddish-castaneous, beak slender, subulate. Nutlets trigonous, ellipsoid, closely filling the utricle. Flowering & fruiting: September-January.

Ecology: Wet and open places in primary forests, shrubby lands, grassy slopes, riverbanks; up to 800 m altitude.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.