previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cyperus articulatus L., Sp. Pl. ed. 1: 44. 1753.

Genus : CYPERUS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Joraghasi (Bangla); Jointed flat sedge (English); Chintal (English); Guinea rush (English);

Description


সংবদ্ধ সৃষ্ট, বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। তৃণকান্ড শায়ন রাইজোম বরাবর পর্যায়ক্রমে জন্মে, খাড়া, ৯০-২০০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, গোলাকার, অনুপ্রস্থে বিবেদ পটযুক্ত, গোড়ায় ৩-৪টি লালচে-বাদামি পত্র কান্ডবেষ্টক দ্বারা পরিবেষ্টিত। পত্র কান্ডবেষ্টক ঝিলিবৎ, তির্যকভাবে কর্তিতাগ্র, ফলকহীন বা ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা খাটো ফলকযুক্ত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি যৌগিক থেকে বহুযৌগিক প্যানিকল, ১০-১৭ × ৪-৯ সেমি, মঞ্জরিপত্র ২-৪টি, বল্লমাকার। স্পাইক ডিম্বাকার, মঞ্জরিঅক্ষ ৫-১০ মিমি, ১০-১৫টি অনুস্পাইক ঘনভাবে জন্মায়। অনুস্পাইক  প্রায় খাড়া থেকে ছড়ানো, ৫-১৮ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, রৈখিক। নাটলেট আয়তাকার, ১.০-১.২ × ০.২-০.৩ মিমি, ত্রিকোণাকার, বাদামি বা ধূসর-বাদামি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-জানুয়ারি। 

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতস্যাঁতে স্থানে নিম্ন উচ্চতায় সাধারণভাবে পাওয়া যায়। 

ব্যবহার: কন্দ স্বাস্থ্যবর্ধক। মাদুর তৈরীতে কান্ড ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Colony forming, perennial sedges. Culms standing in series along rhizome, erect, 90-200 cm tall, terete, transversely septate; clothed at the base with 3 or 4 reddish brown sheaths. Sheaths membranous, obliquely truncate, bladeless or bearing a short blade up to 3 cm long. Inflorescence compound to decompound panicle, 10-17 × 4-9 cm; bracts  2-4, lanceolate. Spikes ovoid, rachis 5-10 mm long, densely bearing 10-15 spikelets. Spikelets suberect to spreading, 5-18 × 1.0-1.5 mm, linear. Glumes ovate oblong to oblong lanceolate, obtuse, brownish. Stamens 3. Style deeply 3 cleft. Nutlets oblong, 1.0-1.2 × 0.2-0.3 mm, trigonous, brown or grey-brown, Flowering & fruiting: September-January.

Ecology: Marshy places, at lower altitude.

Use: Tuber yields a tonic. Stems are used for making mats.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Common.