previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) Hara, Univ. Mus. Univ. Tokyo Bull. 2: 19. 1971.

Genus : TREMA

Family : ULMACEAE

Synonym(s) : Celtis tomentosa Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 1832, 2: 66. 1832; Trema amboinensis (Willd.) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 61-62. 1852; Celtis amboinensis Willd., Sp. Pl. 4: 997. 1806;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jiban (Bangla); Jinal (Bangla); Poison Peach (Bangla);

Description


মধ্যম-আকৃতির বৃক্ষ, শাখাপ্রশাখা লোমশ বা দৃঢ় রোমশ, ছাড়ানো রোমযুক্ত। পত্র ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ৭-১২ × ৪-৬ সেমি, গোড়া হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা তির্যক, প্রান্ত অনুদন্তর, গোড়া ৩-শিরাযুক্ত,  পত্রবৃন্ত ০.৭-১.৮ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ, উপপত্র রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক ঘন সাইম।পুষ্পছোট, একলিঙ্গ। পাপড়ি ৪টি বা ৫টি, ত্রিকোণাকার-ডিম্বাকার। পুংপুষ্প ৪-৫ পুংকেশরযুক্ত, পাপড়িরপ্রতিমুখ, পরাগধানী পৃষ্ঠলগ্ন, অন্তর্ভূক্ত। স্ত্রী পুষ্পঅর্ধিগর্ভ গর্ভাশয়যুক্ত, রোমহীন, বৃন্তহীন, গর্ভদন্ডখাটো, পাখাসদৃশ, গর্ভমুন্ড ছাড়ানো বা বক্র। ফল ছোট ড্রুপ, পরিপক্ক, অবস্থায় বাদামী-রক্ত-বেগুনি থেকে কালো রক্ত-বেগুনি, চ্যাপ্টা। বীজ প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, চ্যাপ্টা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল :বন, আর্দ্র উপত্যকা, উম্মুক্ত ঢাল, রাস্তারপাড়।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Medium sized trees, branchlets villous or tomentose, with spreading hairs. Leaves ovate-oblong, 7-12 × 4-6 cm, base cordate and oblique, margin denticulate, basally 3-veined, petioles 0.7-1.8 cm long, pubescent, stipules linear-lanceolate. Inflorescence axillary dense cymes. Flower small , unisexual. Tepals 4 or 5, triangular-ovate. Male flowers with 4-5 stamens, opposite the perianth, anthers dorsifixed, introrse. Female flowers with superior ovary, glabrous, sessile, styles short, feathery, stigmas spreading or incurved. Fruit a small drupe, brownish-purple to blackish-purple when mature, compressed. Seeds broadly ovoid, compressed. Flowering and fruiting: April-November.
Ecology: Forests, moist valleys, open slopes, and roadsides.
Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images