previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cyperus imbricatus Retz., Obs. Bot. 5: 12. 1789.

Genus : CYPERUS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cyperus radiatus Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 369. 1805; Cyperus verticillatus Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey & Wall.) 1: 209. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Burethi (Bangla);

Description


রাইজোমযুক্ত, বহুবর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড ৪০-১৩০ সেমি লম্বা, ত্রিকোণাকার, মসৃণ। পত্রফলক সরু-রেখাকার, ৩০-৬০ সেমি × ৫-১৫ মিমি, চর্মবৎ, কিনারা খসখসে; পত্রাবরণ স্পঞ্জি, লালচে-বাদামি। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ ৩-৫টি। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি যৌগিক, ১০-২০ × ১০-২৫ সেমি, প্রাথমিক শাখা ৫-৮, অসম। স্পাইক করতালাকার সজ্জিত, সরু নলাকার। স্পাইকলেট ৫০-৭০ বা ততোধিক প্রতি স্পাইকে, বল্লমাকার থেকে রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৬ × ১-২ মিমি, চ্যাপ্টা। গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার, ১.২-১.৮ × ১.০ মিমি, স্থূলাগ্র, বক্রাকার, খর্বাগ্র, ৩-শিরাল, হলদে-বাদামি। পুংকেশর ৩টি, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার। গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার, ০.৬-০.৮ × ০.৪ মিমি, ত্রিকোণাকার, হলদে-বাদামি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: জলাভূমি ও ধান ক্ষেত। 

ব্যবহার: মাদুর ও পর্দা তৈরীতে কান্ড ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Rhizomatous, perennial herbs. Culms 40-130 cm tall, trigonous, smooth. Leaf blades narrowly linear, up to 60 cm × 5-15 mm, coriaceous, margins scabrous; sheath spongy, reddish brown. Involucral bracts 3-5. Inflorescence compound, 10-20 × 10-25 cm, primary branches 5-8, unequal. Spikes digitately arranged, narrowly cylindric. Spikelets 50-70 or more per spikes, lanceolate to linear-oblong, 3-6 × 1-2 mm, flattened. Glumes ovate 1.2-1.8 × 1.0 mm, obtuse, recurved, mucronate, 3-nerved, yellowish brown. Stamens 3, anthers oblong. Stigmas 3. Nutlets ellipsoid to ovoid, 0.6-0.8 × 0.4 mm, trigonous, yellowish brown. Flowering & fruiting: June-November.

Ecology: Swampy places, rice fields, on riverbanks; up to 900 m altitude.

Use: Stems are used for weaving mats and screens.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Common.