previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cyperus tenuispica Steud., Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 11. 1854.

Genus : CYPERUS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cyperus flavidus C.B.Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 20: 287. 1883;

Vernacular Name(s) : Paika mutha (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, ৫-৩৫ সেমি লম্বা, ত্রিকোণাকার, মসৃণ। পাতা মূলীয়, ফলক রেখাকার, ১০-২০ সেমি × ২-৪ মিমি, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, পত্রাবরণ লালচে-বাদামি থেকে বেগুনিলাল-বাদামি। পুষ্পমঞ্জরিপত্র ১-৩টি, সর্ববৃহৎটি ২০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি যৌগিক থেকে অতিযৌগিক স্পাইক, ৩-১০ × ৩-১০ সেমি; প্রাথমিক শাখা ৫-১০টি। স্পাইকলেট রেখাকার-আয়তাকার, ৩-১২ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, চ্যাপ্টা, ১০-৪০ পুষ্পযুক্ত। গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার থেকে আয়তাকার ডিম্বাকার, ০.৮-১.০ × ০.৫-০.৮ মিমি, লালচে বাদামি বা বেগুনিলাল-বাদামি, ৩-শিরাল। পুংকেশর ১-২টি, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার। গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট বিডিম্বাকার-বর্তুলাকার, ০.৩-০.৫ × ০.২-০.৩ মিমি, ত্রিকোণাকার, সাদা বা গৌড়বর্ণযুক্ত হলুদ, ক্ষুদ্র গুটিকাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত ভেজা স্থান ও ডুবে যাওয়া ধানক্ষেত। 

ব্যবহার: মৃত্তিকা ধরে রাখতে এর চাষ করা যায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual or perennial herbs. Culms tufted, 5-35 cm tall, triquetrous, smooth. Leaves basal, blade linear, up to 20 cm × 2-4 mm, apex acute; sheath reddish brown to purplish brown. Involucral bracts 1-3, the longest up to 20 cm long. Inflorescence compound or decompound spikes, 3-10 × 3-10 cm; primary branches 5-10. Spikelets linear-oblong, 3-12 × 1.0-1.5 mm, flattened, 10-40 flowered. Glumes ovate to oblong-ovate, 0.8-1.0 × 0.5-0.8 mm, reddish brown or purplish brown, 3-nerved. Stamens 1-2, anthers oblong. Stigmas 3. Nutlets obovoid-orbicular, 0.3-0.5 × 0.2-0.3 mm, trigonous, white or creamy yellow, minutely tuberculate. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Common in open wet places like inundated rice fields.

Use: Plant can be cultivated as a soil binder.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.