previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ficus benjamina L., Mart.: 129. 1767.

Genus : FICUS

Family : MORACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ficus nitida Thunb., Ficus 10. 1786; Ficus pyrifolia Salisb., Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 16. 1796; Ficus comosa Roxb., Pl. Coromandel 2: 14. 1799; Ficus retusa var. nitida (Thunb.) Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 267, 288. 1867;

Vernacular Name(s) : Pakur (Bangla); Jiri Bot (Bangla); Kamrup (Bangla); Benjamin-bot (Bangla); Weeping Fig (English); Yellow Fig (English); Java Fig (English); Swam-fig (English);

Description


মাঝারি আকারের চিরসবুজ বৃক্ষ, ১৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, বায়বীয় মূল অনুপস্থিত। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ২.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্রবিশিষ্ট, গোড়া কীলকাকার, অখন্ড। হাইপ্যান্থোডিয়াম অবৃন্তক, কাক্ষিক জোড়ায়, ডিম্বাকার, মসৃণ। পুং পুষ্প: বৃন্তক, বৃত্যংশ ৩টি, পুংকেশর একক। স্ত্রী পুষ্প: অবৃন্তক, বৃত্যংশ ৩-৪টি, গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, গর্ভদন্ডপার্শ্বীয়। ফিগ আড়াআড়িভাবে ২.০-২.৫ সেমি, কমলা, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত শোভাবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে রাস্তার পাশে লাগানো হয়।
ব্যবহার: পথতরু হিসেবে রোপণ করা হয়। ভারতের ছোট নাগপুরের আদিবাসীরা চোখের কর্ণিয়া শুকিয়ে যাওয়া রোগে ইহার দুগ্ধবৎ তরুক্ষীর ব্যবহার করে থাকে। পাতার ক্বাথ আলসারেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার ।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Medium-sized evergreen trees up to 15 m tall, without aerial roots. Leaves simple, alternate, petiolate, petiole up to 2.5 cm long, lamina ovate-elliptic to ovate-lanceolate, apex acuminate, cuneate at the base, entire. Hypanthodium sessile, in axillary pairs, ovoid, glabrous. Male flowers: pedicellate, sepals 3, stamen solitary. Female flowers: sessile, sepals 3-4, ovary ovoid, styles lateral. Figs 2.0-2.5 cm in diameter, orange, glabrous. Flowering and fruiting: July-November.
Ecology: Usually planted as an ornamental plant along roadsides.
Use: Planted as an avenue tree. Ethnic people of Choto Nagpur use the milky latex against wintering of cornea. Leaf decoction is also applied to ulcers.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images