previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Fimbristylis dipsacea (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 6: 635. 1893.

Genus : FIMBRISTYLIS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Echinolytrum dipsaceum (Rottb.) Desv., J. Bot. (Desvaux) 1: 20. 1808; Scirpus minimus Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey & Wall) 1: 219. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dipsa fimbry (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড ঘন গুচ্ছাকার, ২-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, নলাকার, ত্রিকোণাকার, মসৃণ। পাতা মূলীয়, প্রতি কান্ডে ২-৪টি, ফলক সরু রেখাকার থেকে খড় রোমাকার, ০.৫-৫.০ সেমি × ০.৩-০.৬ মিমি, ক্রমান্বয়ে সরু হয়ে প্রায় সূক্ষ্মাগ্র; পত্রাবরণ ফিকে সবুজ থেকে বাদামি, লিগিউল অনুপস্থিত। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ ২-৭টি, সূত্রাকার। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি সরল বা ২-৩টি স্পাইকলেটের গুচ্ছ; প্রাথমিক শাখা ১-১২টি। স্পাইকলেট সাধারণত একক, গোলাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-গোলাকার, ৩-৬ × ১.৪-৪.০ মিমি, শুকযুক্ত, হাল্কা বাদামি। পুংকেশর ১টি। গর্ভমুন্ড ২টি। নাটলেট রেখাকার-আয়তাকার, ০.৪-০.৭ × ০.২-০.৩ মিমি; গৌরহলুদ থেকে বাদামি, ৫-৭টি অনুদৈর্ঘ্যে সারির অনুপ্রস্থে বহিত্বকীয় কোষের খাঁজ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: নদীতীর, ভেজা স্থান, লেক বা জলাশয়ের পার্শ্ব; নিম্ন উচ্চতায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি ।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual herbs. Culms densely tufted, 2-15 cm tall, slender, trigonous, smooth, glabrous. Leaves basal, 2-4 per, blades narrowly linear to setaceous, 0.5-5.0 m × 0.3-0.6 mm, gradually narrowed to subacute apex; sheath pale green to brown; ligule absent. Involucral bracts 2-7, filiform. Inflorescence simple or a cluster of 2-3 spikelets; primary branches 1-12. Spikelets usually solitary, globose to ovoid globose, 3-6 × 2.4-4.0 mm, squarrose, greenish. Glumes spirally imbricate, oblong or oblong-elliptic, 0.8-1.2 × 0.2-0.4 mm, squarrose with awn, light brown. Stamen 1. Stigmas 2. Nutlets linear oblong, 0.4-0.7 × 0.2-0.3 mm, cream to brownish, cancellate with 5-7 longitudinal rows of transversely cells. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Moist riverbanks, margins of lakes and swamps; at low altitude.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.