previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl, C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 644. 1893.

Genus : FIMBRISTYLIS

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Fimbristylis quinquangularis (Vahl) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 229. 1837; Scirpus pentagonus Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey & Wall.) 1: 218. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara javani (Bangla); Lesser fimbristylis (English); Grass like fimbristylis (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড ঘন গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, ১৫-৭০ সেমি লম্বা, পাঁচকোণাকার, মসৃণ। পত্রফলক রেখাকার, চ্যপ্টা, ৩-৮ সেমি × ১.৫-৩.০ মিমি, বিরুবৎ, পত্রাবরণ ফিকে সবুজ বা ফিকে হলদে। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ ৩ থেকে ৫টি, শল্কবৎ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি যৌগিক বা অতি যৌগিক করিম্ব, ৪-৯ × ৩-৭ সেমি; প্রাথমিক শাখা ৩-৭টি। স্পাইকলেট একক, ডিম্বাকার, ২-৫ × ১.২-১.৭ মিমি, তামাটে-বাদামি, গুচ্ছভাবে ২০-৪০টি পুষ্পযুক্ত। গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার, ১.৩-১.৪ × ০.৮-১.০ মিমি, ঝিল্লিবৎ, হলদে বা মরচে হলদেটেসহ গাঢ় বাদামি, ৩-শিরাল। পুংকেশর ১টি। গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট বিডিম্বাকার, ০.৬-০.৮ × ০.৪-০.৫ মিমি, ত্রিকোণাকার, গৌরসাদা; বহিত্বকীয় অনুপ্রস্থ দীর্ঘায়ত কোষ ৩-৪ সারিযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর ব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: ভেজা তৃণভূমি এবং ধানক্ষেত; নিম্ন উচ্চতায় সচরাচর পাওয়া যায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual or biennial herbs. Culms densely tufted, 15-70 cm tall, pentagonous, smooth. Leaf blades linear, flat, 3-8 cm × 1.5-3.0 mm, herbaceous; sheaths pale green or straw coloured. Involucral bracts 3 to 5, setaceous. Inflorescence compound to decompound corymb, 4-9 × 3-7 cm; primary branches 3-7. Spikelets solitary, ovoid, 2-5 × 1.2-1.7 mm, rusty brown, densely 20 to 40 flowered. Glumes ovate, 1.3-1.8 × 0.8-1.0 mm, membranous, yellow or rusty brown tinged with dark brown, 3 nerved. Stamen 1. Stigmas 3. Nutlets obovate, 0.6-0.8 × 0.4-0.5 mm, trigonous, creamy white, finely cancellated with 3 or 4 rows of transversely cells, verruculose. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Wet grassy places and rice fields; at low altitude.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.