previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Kyllinga microcephala Steud., Flora 25: 597. 1842.

Genus : KYLLINGA

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Kyllingiella microcephala (Steud.) R.W.Haines & Lye, Bot. Not. 131: 176. 1978;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gothubi (Bangla); Nirbishi (Bangla); Nir bisha ghas (Bangla); Whitehead spike sedge (English);

Description


বক্রধাবকযুক্ত, বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড ১০-২৫ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ, সূত্রাকার, গোড়া স্থূলাকৃতির। পাতা মূলীয়, ফলক সরু রেখাকার, চ্যাপ্টা, ১৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা, ক্রমে সরু হয়ে সূক্ষ্মাগ্র শীর্ষ, মসৃণ, অগ্রাংশের কিণারা খররোমশ। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ ৩-৪টি, পত্রবৎ, ৩-৮ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি শিরমঞ্জরির ন্যায়, ৬ মিমি ব্যাস, ৫-১৫ স্পাইকলেটবিশিষ্ট। স্পাইকলেট খুবই ক্ষুদ্র। পুংকেশর ২(-৩)টি, পুংদন্ড রোমবৎ, পরাগধানী খর্বকায়, আয়তাকার, খাঁজহীন। গর্ভদন্ড সূত্রাকার, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট আয়তাকার-বিডিম্বাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, ত্রিকোণাকার বা চাপা, মসৃণ, বাদামি বা কালো, সূক্ষ্ম, ডোরাকাটা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-নভেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত, ভেজা স্থান, রাস্তার পার্শ্ব এবং তৃণভূমি। 

ব্যবহার: পশু খাদ্য হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত যায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Stoloniferous, annuals herbs. Culms 10-25 cm tall, glabrous, slender, base thickened. Leaves basal; blades narrowly linear, flat, 15-20 cm long, gradually tapering to acute apex, glabrous, smooth, scabrous on the margins in upper part. Involucral bracts 3-4, leaf-like, 3-8 cm long. Inflorescences head like, 6 mm diameter, consisting of 5-15 spikelets. Spikelets very small. Stamens 2 (rarely 3), filaments scabrous, anthers short, oblong, not crested. Style slender, stigmas 3. Nutlets oblong-obovoid, obtuse, trigonous or compressed, smooth, brown or black, puncate. Flowering & fruiting: July-November.

Ecology: Shady, moist places, roadsides and grassy fields.

Use: It could be used as a fodder plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.