previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lipocarpha chinensis (Osbeck) J.Kern, Blumea Suppl. 4: 167. 1958.

Genus : LIPOCARPHA

Family : CYPERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lipocarpha argentea (Vahl) R.Br., Narr. Exped. Zaire 477. 1818; Tunga laevigata Roxb., Fl. Ind. 1: 188. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Has gihba (Bangla); Goose Tongue Sedge (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বা স্বল্পস্থায়ী বহুবর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। তৃণকান্ড গুচ্ছাকার, ১৫-৭০ সেমি লম্বা, স্থূল ত্রিকোণাকার। পাতা প্রতি কান্ডে ২-৪টি, ফলক রেখাকার, ২০-৪০ সেমি × ২-৪ মিমি, চ্যাপ্টা বা অঙ্কাবর্তী, ক্রমশ দীর্ঘাগ্র, পত্রাবরণ লালচে-বাদামি বা বেগুনিলাল। মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ ২-৩ (-৫)টি, পুষ্পবিন্যাস থেকে বৃহৎ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শীর্ষমঞ্জরি, ১.০-১.৫ সেমি প্রশস্ত। স্পাইক ৩-১০ সেমি লম্বা, ঝিল্লিবৎ। গর্ভপদ শল্ক আয়তাকার, ৫-৭ শিরাল। পুংকেশর ১(-২)টি, পরাগধানী রেখাকার। গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাটলেট আয়তাকার বা আয়তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ১.০-১.২ × ০.৩-০.৫ মিমি, ত্রিকোণাকার, সামান্য বক্র, কিছুটা সঙ্কুচিত, হলদে-বাদামি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর। 

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত জলাভূমি, ধানক্ষেত, ভেজাস্থান, নদীতীর এবং অরণ্যের উন্মুক্ত স্থান; নিম্ন উচ্চতায়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Annual or short-lived perennial herbs. Culms tufted, 15-70 cm tall, obtusely trigonous. Leaves 2-4 to a culm; blade linear, up to 40 cm × 2-4 mm, flat or involute, gradually acuminate; sheaths reddish brown or purple. Involucral bracts 2-3(-5), surpassing the inflorescence. Inflorescence terminal head, 1.0-1.5 cm across. Spikes 3-10, oblong or ovoid-ellipsoid. Glumes 2, lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, membranous. Hypogynous scales oblong, 5-7 nerved. Stamen 1 (-2), anther linear. Stigmas 3. Nutlets oblong or oblong-ovoid, 1.0-1.2 × 0.3-0.5 mm, trigonous, slightly curved, minutely apiculate, yellowish-brown. Flowering & fruiting: April-October.

Ecology: Open marshy places, rice fields, swamps, riverbanks and forest clearings; at low altitude.

Distribution: Bandarban and Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.