previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Morus macroura Miq., Pl. Jungh. 1: 42. 1851.

Genus : MORUS

Family : MORACEAE

Synonym(s) : Morus laevigata Wall. ex Brandis, For. Fl.: 409. 1874; Morus alba var. laevigata Wall. ex Bureau, Prodr. Syst. Nat. Reg. Veg. 17: 245. 1873;

Vernacular Name(s) : Himalayan Tut (Bangla); Khu-jja-sthei-apang (Rakhaing); Himalayan Mulberry (English);

Description


ছোট আকারের বৃক্ষ। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, ডিম্বাকার থেকে বিস্তৃত ডিম্বাকার, হৃতপি-াকার বা খাতাগ্র, দীর্ঘাগ্র, কিনারা ঘন এবং ক্ষুদ্রাকারে ক্রকচ। পুং ক্যাটকিন কাক্ষিক, জোড়বদ্ধ, ৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা। পুং পুষ্প: বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, ডিম্বাকার, পৃষ্ঠদেশ রোমশ। স্ত্রী ক্যাটকিন বেলনাকার, ঝুলন্ত, কম সংখ্যক পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট, ৬-১২ সেমি লম্বা। স্ত্রী পুষ্প: বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, রোমশ, গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, চ্যাপ্টা, রোমশ, গর্ভমুন্ড ফুস্কুড়ি বিশিষ্ট। সরোসিস বেলনাকৃতির, রসালো, পরিণত অবস্থায় হলুদাভ-সাদা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-মে।
আবাসস্থল: বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: দুগ্ধবৎ তরুক্ষীর বাহ্যিকভাবে ক্ষতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। কাঠ এবং পাতা রং শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Small trees. Leaves simple, alternate, ovate to broadly ovate, cordate or truncate, acuminate, minutely and densely serrate. Male catkins axillary, paired, 5-10 cm long. Male flowers: sepals 4, ovate, adaxially pubescent. Female catkins cylindric, pendulous, lax-flowered, 6-12 cm long. Female flowers: sepals 4, pubescent, ovary ovoid, compressed, pubescent, stigmas papillate. Sorosis cylindrical, fleshy, yellowish-white at maturity. Flowering and fruiting: March-May.

Ecology: Forests.

Use: Milky latex is used externally for sores. The wood and leaves are used in dyeing.

Distribution: Bandarban.

State of occurrence: Rare.