previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Boehmeria clidemioides Miq., Pl. Jungh. 1: 34. 1851.

Genus : BOEHMERIA

Family : URTICACEAE

Synonym(s) : Boehmeria sidaefolla Wedd., Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 576. 1888;

Vernacular Name(s) : Marimi (Bangla);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী, ভিন্নবাসী বিরুৎ বা উপগুল্ম, ১.৫ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, শাখাপ্রশাখা দৃঢ় রোমশ, জ্বালাকারক রোমশহীন। পাতা একান্তর বা কখনও প্রতিমুখ, অসমাকার, পত্রফলক আকার-আকৃতিতে বৈচিত্রময়, ডিম্বাকার বা প্রায়বল্লমাকার, ৪-১৪ × ২-৭ সেমি, গোড়া প্রশস্ত কীলকাকার, শীর্ষ তীক্ষèাগ্র বা গুচ্ছাকার, কিণারা প্রশস্ত দন্তুর, কাগজবৎ, ৩-শিরাল, নি¤œতল রোমশযুক্ত; উপপত্র আশুপাতি, বল্লমাকার, বৃন্ত ২-৯ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস কাক্ষিক গ্লোমারিউল, বিশেষ শাখায় সৃষ্ট। গ্লোমরিউল ২-৪ মিমি ব্যাস। পুংপুষ্প ৪-অংশক। অবৃন্তক, পুষ্পপুট খ-ক ১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, প্রান্তস্পর্শী, পুংকেশর ৩ বা ৪ টি, অবিকশিত ডিম্বক উপবৃত্তাকার। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: পুষ্পপুট নলাকার, শীর্ষ ২-৪ দন্তুক, ফলে ২ টি সূক্ষ্মাগ্র পত্র বর্ধিত ও প্রসারিত; গর্ভাশয় আবদ্ধ। ফল একিণ, স্থায়ী পুষ্পপুটে আবদ্ধ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-সেপ্টেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: অরণ্যের কিণারায়, রাস্তারপাশে, শুষ্ক বনে, ২০০-১০০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায় দুর্লভ। 
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Perennial, dioecious herbs or subshrubs, up to 1.5 m tall; branchlets strigose, without stinging hairs. Leaves alternate or sometimes opposite, unequal in size; leaf blade variable in shape and size, ovate, or sublanceolate, 4-14 × 2-7 cm, base broadly cuneate, apex acuminate or caudate, margins coarsely dentate, papery, 3-nerved, lower surface pilose; stipules deciduous, lanceolate; petiole 2-9 cm long. Inflorescence axillary glomerules, on specialized branches. Glomerules 2-4 mm in diameter. Male flowers 4-merous, sessile, perianth lobes 1.5 mm long, valvate; stamens 3 or 4; rudimentary ovule ellipsoid. Female flowers: perianth tubular, apex 2-4-toothed, enlarged and dilated into 2 acute wings in fruit; ovary included. Fruit achene, enclosed by marcescent perianth. Seed with endosperm. Flowering & fruiting: June-September. Ecology: Rare in forest margins, roadsides, often somewhat dry places in disturbed areas; between 200-1000 m altitude.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.