previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Boehmeria penduliflora Wedd. ex D.G. Long, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh. 40: 130. 1982

Genus : BOEHMERIA

Family : URTICACEAE

Synonym(s) : Boehmeria macrophylla D. Don, Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 577. 1888;

Vernacular Name(s) : Mariapandu (Bangla);

Description


ভিন্নবাসী বা সহবাসী গুল্ম, খাড়া বা আরোহী শাখাময়, ১.৫-৩.০ মি লম্বা। পাতা প্রতিমুখ, কিছুটা অসমাকৃতির, উপপত্র সরু ত্রিকোণাকার-বল্লমাকার, বৃন্ত ০.৫-৩.০ সেমি লম্বা, পত্র ফলক বল্লমাকার বা রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৫-৩০ × ১.৫-৬.০ সেমি, গোড়া গোলাকার, স্থূলাগ্র বা প্রায় হিৃৎপি-াকার লম্বা, গুচ্ছাকার বা তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, কিনারা সূক্ষ্ম করাতাকার, দন্তরাকার, স্থূল কাগজবৎ, গৌণ শিরা ৩ বা ৪ জোড়া, নিম্নতল রোমশ, উপরের তল দৃঢ় কুঞ্চিত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি পুষ্পধারক স্পাইকলেটের গ্লোমারিউল; স্ত্রী গ্লোমারিউল ঘনসন্নিবিষ্ঠ, ৪-৮ মিমি প্রশস্ত, পুং-স্পাইক কখনও জোড়বদ্ধ। পুংপুষ্প ৪-অংশক, অবৃন্তক, পুষ্পপুট খন্ডক উপবৃত্তাকার; অবিকশিত গর্ভাশয় উপবৃত্তাকার। স্ত্রীপুষ্প নল সরু বিল্লমাকার বা সংযুক্ত কোণাকার, ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, ছড়ানো কাধযুক্ত। ফল একিন, আয়তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ০.৪-০.৬ মিমি চওড়া। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ পাহাড়ী বনে, ঝর্ণার ধারে, ৫০০-১০০০ মি উচ্চতায় দুর্লভ জন্মায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Dioecious or monoecious shrubs, erect or with trailing branches, 1.5-3.0 m tall. Leaves opposite, slightly unequal in size; stipules narrowly triangular-lanceolate; petiole 0.5-3.0 cm long; leaf blade lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 5-30 ×1.5-6.0 cm, base rounded, obtuse, or subcordate, apex long caudate to acuminate, margin minutely serrulate, teeth revolute, thickly papery, secondary veins 3 or 4 pairs, lower surface pubescent, upper surface strongly rugose. Inflorescence glomerules on spikelike flowering shoots; female glomerules congested, 4-8 mm in diameter; male spikes often in pairs. Male flowers 4-merous, sessile; perianth lobes elliptic; rudimentary ovary ellipsoid. Female perianth tube narrowly oblanceolate or fusiform, 1-2 mm long, sparsely strigillose on shoulder. Fruit achenes oblong-ovoid, 0.4-0.6 mm diameter. Flowering & fruiting: April-October. Ecology: Rare in evergreen hilly forests, along streams; between 500-1000 m altitudes.
Distribution: Bandarban, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images