previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Elatostema dissectum Wedd., Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 314. 1856.

Genus : ELATOSTEMA

Family : URTICACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Tumjhara (Bangla);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী সহবাসী বা ভিন্নবাসী বিরুৎ, ২০-৫০ সেমি লম্বা। কা- উর্ধমুখী বা খাড়া, রসালো। পাতা একান্তর, অবৃন্তক বা বৃন্তক, অনুপত্রক উপস্থিত, পত্রফলক তির্যকভাবে বিবল্লমাকার বা আয়তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ৭-১২ × ২.৫-৫.০ সেমি, গোড়া কীলকাকার বা সূক্ষ্ম, শীর্ষ তীক্ষèাগ্র বা সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, প্রশস্ত দন্তর বা করাতবৎ নি¤œ কিনারার মধ্যংশ থেকে, উপরের অংশ প্রায় অখ-ক, দুর্বল, বৃন্ত ০.১ সেমি লম্বা। পুংমঞ্জরিদ- একক, উপবৃত্তাকার বা অনেকটা আয়তাকার। খ-ক মাংসল, প্রান্তে ডিম্বাকার সূক্ষ্ম মসৃণ মঞ্জরিপত্রযুক্ত, পুষ্প বড়, ৪-অংশক, পুষ্পবৃন্তযুক্ত, ১-২ ছড়ানো বৃত্যংশ, মঞ্জরিদ- ১.৫-৪.০ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্র সংযুক্ত, ২.০-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, উপমঞ্জরিপত্র রেখাকার। স্ত্রীপুষ্প মঞ্জরিদ- বেশ ছোট, চাপা, ৫-৯ মিমি ব্যাস, বৃন্তহীন বা পুষ্পদ-যুক্ত; মঞ্জরিপত্র বল্লমাকার, উপমঞ্জরিপত্র অনেকটা রেখাকার, রোমশ। ফল একিন উপবৃত্তাকার, চাপা, মাংসল, খাঁজহীন বা রেখাযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী চিরহরিৎ অরণ্যে, নদীবিধৌত বনে বা উপত্তকার বনে, ৫০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায় দুর্লভ।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Perennial, monoecious or dioecious herbs, 20-50 cm tall. Stems ascending or erect, succulent. Leaves alternate, sessile or petioled; nanophylls absent; leaf blade obliquely oblanceolate or oblong-ovate, 7-12 × 2.5-5.0 cm, base cuneate or acute, apex acuminate or cuspidate, coarsely crenate or serrate from the middle of the lower margin, upwards subentire, herbaceous; petiole 0-1 mm long. Male receptacles solitary, elliptic or nearly oblong; lobes fleshy, fringed with small ovate acute glabrous bracts; flowers large, 4-merous, pedicelled, 1-2 sepals spurred; peduncle 1.5-8.0 cm long; bracts connate, 2.0-2.5 mm long; bracteoles linear. Female receptacles much smaller, depressed, 5-9 mm diameter; sessile or peduncled; bracts lanceolate; bracteoles nearly linear, ciliate. Fruits achenes ellipsoid, compressed, fleshy, not ribbed or striate. Flowering & fruiting: January-June.

Ecology: Rare in hilly evergreen forests, riverine forests, or valley forests; up to 500 m atlitudes.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.