previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Elatostema integrifolium (D.Don) Wedd. in Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 179. 1869.

Genus : ELATOSTEMA

Family : URTICACEAE

Synonym(s) : Procris integrifolia D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 61. 1825; Elatostema sesquifolium (Reinw. ex Blume) Hassk., Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 564. 1888;

Vernacular Name(s) : Seskijhara (Bangla);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী, সহবাসী বা ভিন্নবাসী বিরুৎ বা উপগুল্ম, ২ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। কান্ড খাড়া, শাখাযুক্ত, গোলাকার, মসৃণ। পাতা একান্তর, মসৃণ; অনুপত্র অনুপস্থিত, উপপত্র সরু বল্লমাকার, বৃন্ত ১.৫-৬.০ (-১০) মিমি লম্বা, পত্রফলক তির্যকভাবে উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে তির্যকভাবে বল্লমাকার, ৫-২৫ × ২-৮ সেমি, গোড়া তির্যকভাবে কীলকাকার, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা গুচ্ছাকার, কিনারা অখন্ড বা দ্বিদন্তর, কাগজবৎ বা বিরুৎবৎ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি একটি ক্ষুদ্র শীরমঞ্জরি, কখনও খন্ডক বা শাখাযুক্ত। পুং এবং স্ত্রীপুষ্প একই বা ভিন্ন কক্ষে বা উদ্ভিদে। পুংপুষ্পমঞ্জরি একক বা জোড়ায়, ১০-১৮ × ৬-১২ মিমি, বৃন্তহীন, ধারক ৪-৬ মিমি ব্যাস, অনুমঞ্জরিপত্র করিম্বসদৃশ। স্ত্রীপুষ্পমঞ্জরি একক বা জোড়ায়যুক্ত, ৫-৮ মিমি ব্যাস, ধারক খুব ছোট, মঞ্জরিপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, অনুমঞ্জরিপত্র সরু রেখাকার। পুংপুষ্প ৪-খন্ডক। ফল একিন উপবৃত্তাকার, ৮-খাঁজযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-মে।
আবাসস্থল: উপত্তকার অরণ্যে, ঝর্ণার পাশে, ৩০০-৬০০ মি উচ্চতায় সচরাচর পাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Perennial, monoecious or dioecious herbs or subshrubs, upto 2 m tall. Stems erect, branched, terete, glabrous. Leaves alternate, glabrous; nanophylls absent; stipules narrowly lanceolate; petiole 1.5-6.0 (-10) mm long; leaf blade obliquely elliptic to obliquely oblanceolate, 5-25 × 2-8 cm, base obliquely cuneate, apex acuminate or caudate, margin entire or bi-denate, papery or herbaceous. Inflorescence a small head, often lobed or branched, male and female in the same or separate axils or plants. Male inflorescences solitary or in pairs, 10-18 × 6-12 mm, sessile; receptacle 4-6 mm in diameter; bracteoles cymbiform. Female inflorescences solitary or in pairs, 5-8 mm in diameter; receptacle very small; bracts triangular; bracteoles narrowly linear. Male flowers 4-merous. Fruit achenes ellipsoid, 8-ribbed. Flowering & fruiting: March-May.
Ecology: Common in valley forests, along streamsides; between 300-600 m altitude.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


    Images