previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Elatostema platyphyllum Wedd., Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 301. 1856.

Genus : ELATOSTEMA

Family : URTICACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Failajhara (Bangla);

Description


ভিন্নবাসী উপগুল্ম, ৮০-১৪০ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ। কান্ড খাড়া, শাখাময়। পাতা একান্তর, উপপত্র বল্লমাকার; বৃন্ত ২-৫ মিমি লম্বা; পত্রফলক তির্যকভাবে উপবৃত্তাকার বা সরু উপবৃত্তাকার, ১৫-৩০ × ৫-১০ সেমি, গোড়া প্রশস্ত অর্ধেক গোলাকার, কিনারা দন্তুরবৎ, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, বিরুৎবৎ, প্রধান পার্শ্ব উপশিরা দুটি পত্রফলকের গোড়া থেকে সৃষ্ট বা গোড়ার কিছুটা উর্ধ্ব থেকে সৃষ্ট। পুংপুষ্পমঞ্জরি একক বা জোড়ায়, সরল, ১০-২৫ × ৫-১৫ মিমি; মঞ্জরিদন্ড ০.৫-১.০ মিমি লম্বা; ধারক প্রায় প্রজাপতিবৎ; ১০-২৫ × ৫-১৬ মিমি; মঞ্জরিপত্র সরু ডিম্বাকার; অনুমঞ্জরিপত্র চামচাকার-আয়তাকার। স্ত্রী পুষ্পমঞ্জরি একক, প্রায় আয়তাকার, ৫-৭ × ২-৫ মিমি; মঞ্জরিদন্ড ৫ মিমি লম্বা; ধারক ৫-৭ × ২-৫ মিমি; মঞ্জরিপত্র সরু ডিম্বাকার; অনুমঞ্জরিপত্র চামচাকার। পুংপুষ্প ৪-অংশক। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-অক্টোবর।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ পাহাড়ি অরণ্যে, ঝর্ণার ধারে ছায়াযুক্ত স্থানে, ৫০০-১০০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায় দুর্লভ জন্মায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Dioecious undershrubs, 80-140 cm tall, glabrous. Stems erect, branched. Leaves alternate; stipules lanceolate; petiole 2-5 mm long; leaf blade obliquely elliptic or narrowly elliptic, 15-30 × 5-10 cm, base with broader half auriculate, margin denticulate, apex acuminate, herbaceous, major basal lateral veins both arising at base of leaf blade or 1 arising above base. Male inflorescences solitary or in pairs, simple, 10-25 × 5-15 mm; peduncle 0.5-1.0 mm long; receptacle nearly papilionaceous, 10-25 × 5-16 mm; bracts narrowly ovate; bracteoles spatulate-oblong. Female inflorescences solitary, nearly oblong, 5-7 × 2-5 mm; peduncle  5 mm long; receptacle 5-7 × 2-5 mm; bracts narrowly ovate; bracteoles spatulate. Male flowers 4-merous. Flowering & fruiting: March-October.
Ecology: Rare in evergreen hilly forests, shaded areas along streamsides; between 500-1000 m altitude.
Distribution: Bandarban, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images