previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gonostegia hirta (Blume ex Hassk.) Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi. 4: 303. 1868.

Genus : GONOSTEGIA

Family : URTICACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pouzolzia hirta Blume ex Hassk., Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 80 1844;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gonotegi (Bangla);

Description


সহবাসী বা ভিন্নবাসী, শায়ন বিরুৎ, ৫০-১০০ সেমি লম্বা। কা- ৪ কোণাকার। পাতা তির্যক; উপপত্র প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, বৃন্ত ১-৪ মিমি লম্বা; পত্রফলক সরু বল্লমাকার, ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, ২-১০ × ০.৮-৩.০ সেমি, গোড়া প্রায়হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা গোলাকার, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা সূক্ষ্ম, বিরুৎবৎ, ৩ (বা-৫) শিরাল, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ ছড়ানো খাড়া রোমশ বা প্রায় মসৃণ, নিম্নতল ছড়ানো রোমশ। গ্লোমারিউল কখনও উভলিঙ্গ বা কখনও একলিঙ্গ, ২-৮ মিমি ব্যাস। পুংপুষ্প: বৃন্ত ১-৫ মিমি লম্বা; কলি ১.৮-২.২ মিমি ব্যাস, পুষ্পপুট খন্ডক ৫ টি, বিবল্লমাকার, ২.০-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। স্ত্রীপুষ্প অবৃন্তক, পুষ্পপুট নল ডিম্বাকার, ১.৫-১.৭ মিমি লম্বা, অনুদৈর্ঘ্যে ১০ টি পক্ষলযুক্ত, শীর্ষ ২-দন্তর। ফল একনি, ডিম্বাকার, সাদা থেকে কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, ঝোপে, নিচস্থানে, ধান ক্ষেতে, ৩০০ মি পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায় দুর্লভ।
ব্যবাহার: শুকরের খাবার হিসেবে উদ্ভিদটি ব্যবহার হয়। এ ছাড়াও ফোস্কা এবং হাড়ভাঙ্গা রোগে ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Monoecious or dioecious, prostrate herbs, 50-100 cm long. Stems 4-angled. Leaves opposite; stipules broadly ovate; petiole 1-4 mm long; leaf blade narrowly lanceolate, ovate or elliptic, 2-10 × 0.8-3.0 cm, base subcordate or rounded, apex acuminate or acute, herbaceous, 3(or 5)-nerved, upper surface sparsely strigillose or subglabrous, lower surface sparsely pubescent. Glomerules often bisexual or sometimes unisexual, 2-8 mm in diameter. Male flowers: pedicel 1-5 mm long; buds 1.8-2.2 mm in diameter; perianth lobes 5, oblanceolate, 2.0-2.5 mm long, apex acute. Female flowers sessile; perianth tube ovoid, 1.5-1.7 mm long, longitudinally 10-winged, apex 2-toothed. Fruit achene ovoid, white to black. Flowering & fruiting: May-September.
Ecology: Rare in waste places, thickets, ditches and rice fields; up to 300m altitudes.
Use: The plant is used as fodder for pigs. It is also used medicinally for the treatment of boils and bone fractures
Distribution: Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.




Images