previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex Wendl., Collect Pl. 2: 26, t. 27. 1810.

Genus : BAMBUSA

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Baijja (Bangla); Baria (Bangla); Bariala (Bangla);

Description


মধ্যমাকৃতির গুচ্ছাকার ঝাড়। কান্ড চকচকে সবুজ, কখনও কখনও পরিপক্ক কান্ড হলুদাভ, মসৃণ, ৬-১৫ মিটার উঁচু, পর্বমধ্য সুস্পষ্টভাবে খাঁজযুক্ত। শাখামুকুল ডিম্বাকার, ২-পক্ষল, পক্ষ সামান্য সিলিয়াযুক্ত। কান্ডশিথ কান্ডের বৃদ্ধির সাথে ঝরে পড়ে, কর্ণ অভিক্ষেপ ২টি, অর্ধসম, কাস্তে আকৃতির, প্রান্ত কুঞ্চিত, কুর্চযুক্ত। পুষ্পিতশাখা সাধারণত পত্রবিহীন। সিউডোস্পাইকলেট মাঝামাঝি দ্বিখন্ডিত, উর্বর পুষ্পিকা ৬-১০টি, একটি অসম্পূর্ণ পুষ্পিকা দ্বারা সীমিত। পুষ্পচক্র ৮০-৯০ বৎসর। ফুল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: বিভিন্ন প্রকার মাটি, খাল ও অন্যান্য জলাশয়ের তীরবর্তী অঞ্চল। 

ব্যবহার: হইা ঘরের খুঁটি, উঁচু মাঁচা ও কৃষি উকরণ তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ভূমিক্ষয় রোধে জলধারার তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে রোপন করা হয়। কান্ডের পুরু প্রাচীর যোজিত আসবাব প্রস্তুতের জন্য উপযোগী। কঁচি বিটপ আহার্য কিন্তু কটু স্বাদযুক্ত বলে রিপোর্ট আছে।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Moderately tufted clumps. Culms glossy green, sometimes matured one yellowish, glabrous, 6-15 m tall, internodes distinctly sulcated. Branch buds ovate, 2-keeled, keels slightly ciliated. Culm sheaths deciduous with the elongation of young culms, auricles 2, subequal, falcate, bristled. Flowering branches usually leafless. Pseudospikelets bifid in the mid, fertile florets 6-10, terminated by an imperfect floret. Flowering cycle 80-90 years. Flowering: April-May.

Ecology: Variety of soils. It grows along the bank of streams and canals.

Use: It is used as house posts, for scaffolding and making agricultural implements. It is sometimes planted along the stream banks to control soil erosion. The thick wall is suitable for bamboo laminated furniture. Young shoots are edible.

Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.