previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Melocalamus compactiflorus (Kurz) Benth., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 134. 1881.

Genus : MELOCALAMUS

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pseudostachyum compactiflorum Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Beng. 42(4): 252. 1873; Dinochloa maclellandi non Kurz, sensu Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 1236. 1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lota Bans (Bangla); Climbing Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন গুচ্ছাকার ঝাড়। কান্ড ঝুলন্ত, আরোহী ও ছড়ানো, ৩-৮ মিটার উঁচু। পর্ব শিথের অবশিষ্টাংশ দ্বারা কটিবদ্ধবৎ আবৃত, পর্বঅঞ্চল মখমল রোমশ, গোলাকার পটি দ্বারা আবৃত। শাখামুকুল শীর্ষের দিকে পক্ষল, পক্ষ সিলিয়াযুক্ত। কান্ডশিথ কর্ণ অভিক্ষেপযুক্ত, কর্ণঅভিক্ষেপ ২টি,  অর্ধচন্দ্রাকৃতির, তরুণ অবস্থায় ভংগুর সাদা কুর্চযুক্ত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী প্যানিক্যাল, পুষ্পিত শাখা ২-৮টি। স্পাইকলেট ২-৩টি নৌকাকৃতির অপুষ্পক গ্লুম যুক্ত। ফল রসালো ক্যারিওপসিস, পরিপক্ক ফল ২-৩ সেমি চওড়া, কঁচি অবস্থায় উজ্জল সবুজ, কিন্তু পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় বাদামী, জরায়ূজ অঙ্কুরোদগম। পুষ্পচক্র ৫০-৫৩ বৎসর। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-মার্চ। 

আবাসস্থল: বর্ষা অরণ্যের শুষ্ক পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল; সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ১০০০ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচ্চতায়।

ব্যবহার: ঝুড়ি তৈরির কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Densely tufted clumps. Culms scandent, climbing and spreading, 3-8 m tall. Nodes surrounded by sheath girdle, nodal zone covered by a circular band of velvety pubescence. Branch bud keeled towards apex, keels ciliated. Culm sheath auricled, auricles 2, crescent-shaped, fringed with deciduous white bristles when young. Inflorescence a panicle, flowering branches 2-8. Spikelets subtended by 2-3 boat-shaped empty glumes. Fruits fleshy caryopsis, mature fruits 2-3 cm diameter, glossy green when young but brown when mature, germination viviparous. Flowering cycle 50-53 years. Flowering & fruiting: August-March.

Ecology: Drier hills in rain forests; up to 1000 m altitude.

Use: It is used for making baskets.

Distribution: Khagrachari.

State of occurrence: Rare.