previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A.Camus, Ann., Soc. Linn. Lyon, n.s. 76: 164. 1931.

Genus : BOTHRIOCHLOA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Andropogon pertusus (L.) Willd., Sp. Pl. 4: 922. 1806; Holcus pertusus L., Mant. Alt.: 301. 1771;

Vernacular Name(s) : Barboda Ghash (Bangla); Hurricane Grass (English); Indian blue-grass (English); Seymour Grass (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী প্রায়শ বক্রধাবকযুক্ত তৃণ। কান্ড গুচ্ছাকার, ১৫-৯০ সেমি উঁচু, খাড়া বা তির্যক ঊর্ধ্বধাবক, পর্ব শ্মশ্রুধারী। পত্রফলক বল্লমাকার বা রৈখিক-দীর্ঘাগ্র, ৫-৩০ × ০.২-০.৫ সেমি, গোড়ায় অর্ধতাম্বুলাকার, পত্রাবরণ কীলযুক্ত, অনুফলক খাটো, ঝিল্লিযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস রেসিম, অর্ধাঙ্গুলাকৃতি, ৩-৮ সেমি লম্বা, ঈষৎ বেগুনি, মঞ্জরীদন্ড-পর্ব এবং স্পাইকলেট-বৃন্তক দীর্ঘ রেশমী রোমশ। অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট সরু উপবৃত্তাকার, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, তির্যক রোমযুক্ত, নীচের গ্লুম উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৪ × ১.০-১.২ মিমি, কাগজবৎ, মধ্যাংশের নীচে রোমশ, চকচকে, পিটযুক্ত, ৫-৭ শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম নৌকাকৃতি বা আয়তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, শূক ১৫-২০ মিমি লম্বা; উপরের লেমা ১-২ সেমি লম্বা শূকবিশিষ্ট, পেলিয়া অনুপস্থিত। সবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট পুং বা শূন্য, অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেটসম, ঈষৎ বেগুনি, রোমবিহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-ফেব্রুয়ারি।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল ও পরিত্যক্ত ভূমি।

ব্যবহার: গবাদিপশুর খাদ্য হিসেবে অতি প্রিয়। খড় হিসেবেও ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম ।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Perennial, often stoloniferous, culms tufted, 15-90 cm high, erect or geniculately ascending, nodes bearded. Leaf-blades lanceolate or linear-acuminate, 5-30 × 0.2-0.5 cm, subcordate at base, leaf-sheath keeled, ligules short, membranous. Racemes subdigitate, 3-8 cm long, tinged purplish, rachis internodes and pedicels ciliate with long silky hairs. Sessile spikelets narrowly elliptic, 3-4 mm long, obliquely hairy;  lower glume elliptic-lanceolate, 3-4 × 1.0-1.2 mm, chartaceous, hairy below the middle, glossy, pitted, 5-7 nerved; upper lemma with 1-2 cm long awn, paleas absent. Pedicelled spikelet male or barren, purplish, subequal to sessile spikelet, glabrous. Flowering & fruiting: August-February.

Ecology: Grassy hill slopes & disturbed grounds.

Use: Highly esteemed as a fodder grasses. Also used as hay.

Distribution: Bandarban and Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.