previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 526. 1919.

Genus : BRACHIARIA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum muticum Forssk., Fl. Aegypt-Arab.: 20. 1775;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nardul (Bangla); Para Ghas (Bangla); Para Grass (English); Buffalo Grass (English); Mauritius Grass (English);

Description


বলবান, লতিয়ে লতিয়ে চলমান বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড দৃঢ়, ২ মি পর্যন্ত ঊর্ধ্বধাবক, নীচের পর্ব হতে মূল উৎপাদনকারী, পর্ব ঘন শ্মশ্রুধারী। পত্রফলক রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ১০-৩০ × ০.৫-২.০ সেমি, প্রান্ত কোমলাস্থিযুক্ত, অমসৃণ, পত্রাবরণ ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, ঘন গুটিকাভিত্তিক রোমশ, অনুফলক ঝিল্লিযুক্ত, রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ছদ্ম-প্যানিকেল, প্রায় ২০ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম ১০-২০টি, প্রতিটি রেসিম ২-৮ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ চ্যাপ্টা, ফিতার-ন্যায়, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষে স্পাইকলেট জোড়াবদ্ধ বা একক, অপরপাটী সারিতে সন্নিবিষ্ট। স্পাইকলেট উপবৃত্তাকার, ২.৫-৩.৫ মিমি লম্বা, সূক্ষ্ম; নীচের গ্লুম ত্রিকোণাকার, দৈর্ঘ্যে ১/৪-১/৩ স্পাইকলেটসম, ১-শিরাল, উপরের গ্লুম নৌকাকৃতি, ৫-শিরাল; উপরের লেমা কুঞ্চিকাযুক্ত, স্থূলাগ্র, পেলিয়া শক্ত, ২-কীলযুক্ত, কুঞ্চিকাযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।

আবাসস্থল: ঝর্র্ণা ও খাল তীরবর্তী স্থান এবং অন্যান্য আর্দ্রস্থান।

ব্যবহার: অতি উত্তম গো-মহিষাদির খাদ্য।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Robust perennial grasses. Culms stout, ascending up to 2 m high, trailing and rooting freely from lower nodes, nodes densely bearded. Leaf-blades linear-lanceolate, 10-30 × 0.5-2.0 cm, margin cartilaginous, scabrid, leaf-sheath 10-15 cm long, covered with dense tubercle-based hairs, ligules membranous,  fimbriate. Inflorescence pseudo-panicle, c 20 cm long, racemes 10-20, each raceme 2-8 cm long, rachis flat, ribbon-like, spikelets paired or single, crowded in untidy rows. Spikelets elliptic, 2.5-3.5 mm long, acute; lower glume triangular, ¼-1/3 spikelet length, 1-nerved, upper glume boat-shaped, 5-nerved;  upper lemma rugolose, apex obtuse, palea crustaceous, 2-keeled, rugulose.  Flowering & fruiting: November-March.

Ecology: Along streams, canals, and on other wet places.

Use: An excellent forage grasses.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.