previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Coix aquatica Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2, 3: 571. 1832.

Genus : COIX

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Dhanga Gurgar (Bangla);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী জলজ তৃণ। কান্ড লতানো এবং পর্বে শিকড় গজানো, ১৫ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পত্রফলক রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ২০-১০০ × ২-৩ সেমি, পত্রাবরণ চ্যাপটা, অনুফলক ঝিল্লিবৎ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অর্ধঋজু বা নোয়ানো রেসিম, ৫-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, স্পিসিফরম, গোলাকার মঞ্জরীপত্রে আবৃত একটি মূলীয় স্ত্রীস্পাইকলেট যার ভেতর থেকে বেরিয়ে আসা মঞ্জরীঅক্ষের অগ্রভাগ পুংস্পাইকলেট বাহক। পুংস্পাইকলেট: ২-৩ সারিবদ্ধ। স্ত্রীস্পাইকলেট: ডিম্বাকৃতি, ১০-১১ মিমি লম্বা, অস্থিসম মঞ্জরীপত্র দ্বারা আবৃত; নীচের গ্লুম উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ওষ্ঠযুক্ত, সবুজ বা কাগজবৎ, কীল পক্ষল; উপরের গ্লুম অনুরূপ তবে অপক্ষল; নীচের লেমা পুংস্পাইকলেটে ১০-১২ মিমি লম্বা, স্ত্রীস্পাইকলেট অপেক্ষাকৃত ক্ষুদ্রতর; উপরের লেমা নীচের লেমার অনুরূপ। ফল ক্যারিওপসিস, উপবৃত্তাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-ডিসেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: ডোবা, হ্রদ, ঝর্ণা ও অগভীর জলাশয়।

ব্যবহার: মহিষের একটি অতি উত্তম খাদ্য।

বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Aquatic, perennial grasses. Culms creeping and rooting from nodes, up to 15 m long. Leaf-blades linear-lanceolate, 20-100 × 2-3 cm, leaf-sheath compressed, ligules membranous. Inflorescence suberect or drooping racemes, 5-15 cm long, spiciform, with 1 basal female spikelet enclosed in a globose bract through which the rachis passes and bears male spikelet on top. Male spikelets: 2-3 nate. Female spikelets: ovate, 10-11 mm long, enclosed by bony involucre; lower glume elliptic-lanceolate, beaked, herbaceous or chartaceous, keels winged, upper glume similar but wingless; lower lemma 10-12 mm long in male spikelets, smaller in female, upper lemmas similar to lower lemmas. Caryopsis ellipsoid. Flowering & fruiting: August-December.

Ecology: Pools, lakes, streams and shallow water bodies.

Use: A good fodder for buffaloes.

Distribution: Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.