previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 348. 1799.

Genus : BOUGAINVILLEA

Family : NYCTAGINACEAE

Synonym(s) : Bougainvillea peruviana Nees & Mart., Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 11: 39. 1823;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bagan Bilash (Bangla); Kagoj Phul (Bangla); Shukhbilas (Bangla); Kagojphul Gach (Bangla); Chakun-pay-aphru (Rakhaing); Paper Flower (English); Bougainvillea (English);

Description


চিরসবুজ আরোহী গুল্ম, কান্ড ঘন পশমী রোমাবৃত, বক্র এবং পশমাবৃত কণ্টক দ্বারা বেশ কণ্টকিত। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, ৪-১০ × ১.৭-৫.০ সেমি, ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, রোমশ, বৃন্ত ঘন পশমী রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প নলাকার, প্রায় ২ সেমি লম্বা, সুদৃশ্য ও রঙিন মঞ্জরীপত্র দ্বারা আংশিকভাবে আচ্ছাদিত। বৃত্যংশ ৫টি, দল সদৃশ, অগ্রভাগ অতিরোমশ, বাইরের পৃষ্ঠ হলুদ, ভেতরের গাত্র ফ্যাকাশে বেগুনি। পুংকেশর ৮টি, অসমান, গোড়ায় যুক্ত, অন্তর্গত। গর্ভাশয় কম বেশি বি-বর্ধিত, গর্ভমু- পালকময়। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: শুষ্ক মৌসুম।
আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত ও খোলা শুষ্ক মৃত্তিকা।
ব্যবহার: সৌন্দর্যবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে লাগানো হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Evergreen climbing shrubs, stem densely tomentose, well-armed with curved tomentose spines. Leaves simple, alternate, 4-10 × 1.7-5.0 cm, ovate, acuminate at the apex, pubescent, petioles densely tomentose. Flowers tubular, c. 2 cm long, partially to completely surrounded by showy colourful bracts, pedicel adnate to the bract. Sepals 5, corolla-like, tip villous, yellow above, lilac beneath. Stamens 8, unequal, basally connate, inserted. Ovary more or less elongated, stigmas feathery. Flowering and fruiting: Dry season.

Ecology: Open dry soil.

Use: Planted as an ornamental plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.