previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10(2): 1058. 1759.

Genus : SESUVIUM

Family : AIZOACEAE

Synonym(s) : Portulaca portulacastrum L., Sp. Pl.: 446. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sagornunia (Bangla); Shoreline Seapurslane (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী, শয়ানো বা লতানো বীরূৎ; কান্ড রসালো, সবুজ অথবা প্রায়শ: লাল। পাতা বৃন্তক, প্রায়শ: পাদদেশ শুষ্ক ঝিল্লি সদৃশ প্রান্ত দ্বারা বিস্তৃত, পত্রফলক ১.৫-৩.০ × ০.২-০.৩ সেমি, বিডিম্বাকার থেকে রৈখিকাকার-চমসাকার অথবা বল্লমাকার, অখন্ড, রসালো, পাদদেশ সবুজ অথবা লাল। পুষ্প বৃন্তক, একক, কাক্ষিক; পুষ্পপুট প্রায় ৫ মিমি লম্বা, খন্ডগুলি প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা খাড়া পৃষ্ঠীয় এপিকুলাস সম্বলিত, বাইরের পৃষ্ঠ সবুজ, ভেতরের গাত্র উজ্জ্বল গোলাপী বর্ণের। পুংকেশর ১৫ থেকে অনেক, পুংদন্ড মুক্ত, পুষ্পপুটের খন্ডাংশ থেকে খাটো। গর্ভাশয় ৩-৫ কোষীয়, গর্ভদন্ড ৩টি, ডিম্বক অনেক। ক্যাপসিউল ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ঝিল্লিময়। বীজ প্রান্তে স্থূলাগ্রভাবে তরীদলীয়। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: লবণাক্ত স্রোতখাঁড়ির ধার, কাদা বা বালুকাময়, আর্দ্র বা কর্দমাক্ত এলাকা।
ব্যবহার: নিম্নমানের সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Perennial, prostrate or creeping herbs; stem succulent, green or very often red. Leaves petiolate, often dilated at the base with scarious margin, lamina 1.5-3.0 × 0.2-0.3 cm, obovate to linear-spathulate or lanceolate, entire, succulent, green or red at the base. Flowers pedicellate, solitary, axillary; perianth c 5 mm long, segments with a dorsal, erect, c 1 mm long apiculus, green outside, bright rose within. Stamens 15-many, filaments free, shorter than the perianth lobes. Ovary 3-5 celled, styles 3, ovules many. Capsule ovate-oblong, membranous. Seeds obtusely keeled on the margin. Flowering and fruiting: January-March.

Ecology: Sides of tidal creeks on saline, clayey or sandy, humid or muddy localities.

Use: Used as an inferior vegetable.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.