previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler, Desc. Gram.: 27. 1802.

Genus : DIGITARIA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Paspalum sanguinale var. ciliare Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 15. 1896; Digitaria sanguinalis var. ciliaris Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 1181. 1903; Digitaria adscendens (HBK) Henr., Blumea 1: 92. 1934; Panicum ciliare Retz., Obs. Bot. 4: 16. 1786;

Vernacular Name(s) : Makur-jali (Bangla); Kokjachira (Bangla); Hairy Crab-grass (English); Summer Grass (English); Wild Crab-grass (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ২০-১২০ সেমি লম্বা, খাড়া বা ভূশায়ী-ঊর্ধ্বগামী। পত্রফলক ২-২০ সেমি লম্বা, অরোমশ থেকে বিক্ষিপ্ত শক্ত-রোমশ বা রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত, পত্রাবরণ কীলযুক্ত, ৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা, অনুফলক ডিম্বাকৃতি বা কর্তিতাগ্র। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ২-১২টি রেসিম, ৫-২৫ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ একপার্শ্বে তীক্ষè মধ্যবর্তী কীলসহ চ্যাপটা। স্পাইকলেট জোড়াবদ্ধ, একটি অর্ধ-অবৃন্তক এবং অপরটি সবৃন্তক, বা একল ও অর্ধবৃন্ত স্পাইকলেটের গর্ভপাতনের মাধ্যমে সবৃন্তক, অধিকাংশ ২.৭-৩.৬ মিমি লম্বা; নীচের গ্লুম ত্রিকোণাকার; উপরের গ্লুম সরু ত্রিকোণাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৩-শিরাল, ক্ষুদ্র কোমলরোমশ; নীচের পুষ্পিকা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গ; নীচের লেমা আদর্শগত ৫-শিরাল, উপবৃত্তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, উপরের লেমা উপবৃত্তাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, বাদামি-হলুদ; পেলিয়া উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, শক্ত আবরণযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৩টি, পরাগধানী বেগুনি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী।

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান, পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, পথপার্শ্ব ও জমির আল।

ব্যবহার: একটি ভালো গবাদি পশুর খাদ্য। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Annual grasses. Culms 20-120 cm long, erect or decumbent. Leaf-blades 2-20 cm long, glabrous to sparsely hispid or ciliate, leaf-sheaths keeled, 5-10 cm long, ligules ovate or truncate. Inflorescence of 2-12 racemes, 5-25 cm long, rachis flat with a sharp median keel on one side. Spikelets in pairs, one subsessile and other pedicelled, or solitary and pedicelled by abortion of  subsessile spikelets, mostly 2.7-3.6 mm long; lower glume triangular, upper glume narrowly triangular, chartaceous, 3-nerved, pubescent; lower florets empty, upper florets bisexual; lower lemma typically 5-nerved, elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate, upper lemma elliptic, acuminate, brownish-yellow; paleas elliptic-lanceolate, crustaceous. Stamens 3, anthers violet. Flowering & fruiting: Almost throughout the year.

Ecology: Moist shady places, disturbed sites, roadsides & field borders.

Use: A good fodder grasses.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Cox\'s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Occasional.