previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 430. 1909.

Genus : SELENICEREUS

Family : CACTACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cactus grandiflorus L. Sp. Pl.: 467. 1753; Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 11.1768;

Vernacular Name(s) : Queen of the Night Cactus (English); Dragon Fruit (English);

Description


অনেক পার্শ্বশাখাযুক্ত আরোহী, বায়ব মূল দ্বারা আরোহন করে, ৫-৮ পর্যন্ত লম্বা হতে পারে। কান্ড মাংসল, ২-২.৫ সেমি ব্যাস, নলাকার, ৫-৮টি লম্বা খাঁজযুক্ত, অ্যারিওল সুস্পষ্ট, খাঁজ বরাবর বিস্তৃত, কণ্টক রোম দ্বারা পরিবৃত, সঙ্গে সাদা লম্বাটে রোমযুক্ত, কণ্টক গোলাকার সূচাগ্র, ৫-৮ মিমি লম্বা, হলদে, ৫টির গুচ্ছাকার। পুষ্প একক, ঝুলন্ত, কণ্টকগুচ্ছের কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তে, ১৫-১৮ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্পপুট কাপাকৃতির, নল লম্বা, বাহিরের দিকে ঘন রোমশযুক্ত, বাইরের পুষ্পপুট রৈখিক, সালমন রংযুক্ত, অন্তঃপুষ্পপুট সাদাটে, বিডিম্বাকার, পুংকেশর অনেক, দুই আবর্তে, ভিতরে অন্তর্ভূক্ত। বেরী ডিম্বাকার, লাল বা হলদে, ৮ সেমি লম্বা, বীজ অনেক, ক্ষুদ্র, কাল, সাদা পর্দা দ্বারা আবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: বহিঃদেশীয়, চাষযোগ্য এবং বন্য, দুর্লভ।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে উদ্যানে বা পট-উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে রোপন করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Liana with numerous lateral branches, climbs by aerial roots, attaining 5-8  m in length. Stems fleshy, 2-2.5 cm in diameter, cylindrical, with 5-8 ribs; areoles prominent, along the ribs, covered with spines and whitish lanate hairs, spines acicular, 5-8 mm long, yellowish, in groups of 5. Flowers solitary, pendulous, axillary to the group of spines or terminal, 15-18 cm long; perianth infundibuliform, tube elongate, densely lanate outside; outer tepals linear, salmoncoloured; inner tepals whitish, obovate; stamens numerous, in two series, inserted. Berry ovoid, red or yellowish, 8 cm long; seeds numerous, minute, black, covered with a white pulp. Flowering and fruiting: June-September.
Ecology: Exotic, cultivated and naturalized, locally rare.
Use: Cultivated as ornamental plant in gardens and as pot plant.
Distribution: Chattogram, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images