previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 209. 1833.

Genus : ECHINOCHLOA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum colonum L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10, 2: 870. 1759;

Vernacular Name(s) : Khude Shama (Bangla); Chhoto Shama (Bangla); Shama Dhan (Bangla); Aligachha (Bangla); Awnless Barnyard-grass (English); Corn Panic-grass (English); Deccan Grass (English); Jungle Rice (English); Millet Rice (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড খাড়া বা কিঞ্চিৎ তির্যক ঊর্ধ্বমুখী, ১০-১০০ সেমি উঁচু, পর্ব রোমবিহীন। পত্রফলক রেখাকার, ৫-৩০ × ০.২-০.৮ সেমি, প্রায়শ অনুপ্রস্থ বেগুনি রোমশ চিহ্নিত, পত্রাবরণ রোমবিহীন, কীলযুক্ত, অনুফলক অনুপস্থিত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস সরু প্যানিকেল, রেসিম ৪-১২টি, কদাচিৎ ৩ সেমির অধিক লম্বা, সরল, সুস্পষ্ট ৪ সারিতে স্পাইকলেট ঠাসাঠাসি। স্পাইকলেট ২.৫-৩.০ মিমি লম্বা, ধারালো সূক্ষ্মাগ্র; নীচের গ্লুম ১-২ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র বা অনতিদীর্ঘ তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল, ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমশাবৃত; উপরের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি বা নৌকাকৃতি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৭-১১ শিরাল, ক্ষুদ্রকোমল রোমশাবৃত; নীচের পুষ্পিকা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গ; নীচের লেমা সূক্ষ্মাগ্র বা তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, ৭-শিরাল, উপরের লেমা ২-৩ × ০.৮-১.০ মিমি, কাগজবৎ; পেলিয়া ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, পুংকেশর ৩টি। গর্ভাশয় আয়তাকার, ০.২-০.৫ মিমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী কিন্তু প্রধানত মে-সেপ্টেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে উর্বর ভূমি। ধানক্ষেতের আগাছা।

ব্যবহার: সকল প্রকার গৃহপালিত পশুর লোভনীয় ঘাস

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annuals grasses. Culms erect or ascending, 10-100 cm high, nodes glabrous. Leaf-blades linear, 5-30 × 0.2-0.8 cm, often marked with transverse purple hairs, leaf-sheaths glabrous, keeled, ligules absent. Inflorescence narrow panicle, racemes 4-12, seldom over 3 cm long, simple, spikelets tightly congested in 4 neat rows. Spikelets 2.5-3.0 mm long, sharply acute; lower glume 1-2 × 1.0-1.5 mm, acuminate or shortly cuspidate, chartaceous, 5-nerved, pubescent, upper glume ovate or boat-shaped,  acuminate, chartaceous, 7-11 nerved, pubescent; lower florets barren, upper florets bisexual; lower lemma acute to cuspidate, 7-nerved, upper lemma 2-3 × 0.8-1.0 mm, chartaceous;  paleas ovate-oblong, mucronate. Stamens 3. Ovary oblong, 0.2-0.5 mm long. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Damp rich soil, & rice fields.

Use: Greedily grazed by all kinds of stock.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.