previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Eriochloa procera (Retz.) C.E.Hubb., Kew Bull.: 256. 1930.

Genus : ERIOCHLOA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Eriochloa polystachya Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 20. 1896; Agrostis procera Retz., Obs. Bot. 4: 19. 1786;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bati-ghash (Bangla); Cup Grass (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড গুচ্ছাকার, ২০-১০০ সেমি লম্বা, পর্ব রোমবিহীন। পত্রফলক ২-৩০ × ০.২-০.৪ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, অনুফলক ঝিল্লিযুক্ত, খন্ডিত, পত্রাবরণ কিঞ্চিৎ কীলযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, ৪-২০ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম ২-১০ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ ত্রিকোণাকৃতি, স্পাইকলেট জোড়াবদ্ধ, বৃন্ত প্রায়শ নিম্নে একীভূত। স্পাইকলেট বল্লমাকৃতি বা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, সবুজ বা ঈষৎ বেগুনি; নীচের গ্লুম অনুপস্থিত বা হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত; উপরের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৪ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল, নরম রেশমী রোমশ; নীচের পুষ্পিকা কেবলমাত্র লেমাবিশিষ্ট, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গ; নীচের লেমা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩.০-৩.৫ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, কাগজবৎ, নরম রেশমীরোমশ, উপরের লেমা ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, শক্ত খোলবিশিষ্ট, ক্ষুদ্র কন্টকশীর্ষক; পেলিয়া ২-কীলযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৩টি। গর্ভকেশর লালাভ-পিঙ্গল গর্ভমুন্ড বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর।

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে আর্দ্রস্থান, ডোবা ও ধানক্ষেতের আল।

ব্যবহার: গবাদি পশুর খাদ্য হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annuals or perennials grass. Culms tufted, 20-100 cm high, nodes glabrous. Leaf-blades 2-30 × 0.2-0.4 cm, acuminate, ligules membranous, fimbriate, leaf-sheaths slightly keeled. Inflorescence panicle, 4-20 cm long, racemes 2-10 cm long, rachis triquetrous, spikelets paired, pedicels often fused below. Spikelets lanceolate or elliptic-lanceolate, 3-4 mm long, green or purplish; lower glume absent or reduced, upper glume ovate-lanceolate, 3-4 × 1.0-1.5 mm, acute to acuminate, chartaceous, 5-nerved, soft silky hairy; lower floret only a lemma, upper florets bisexual; lower lemma elliptic-lanceolate, 3.0-3.5 × 1.0-1.5 mm, chartaceous, soft silky hairy, upper lemma ovate-oblong, crustaceous, mucronate; palea 2-keeled. Stamens 3. Pistil with reddish-brown stigma. Flowering & fruiting: April-October.

Ecology: Damp and moist places, ditches & edges of paddy fields.

Use: A fodder grasses.

Distribution: Bandarban and Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.