previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Spinacia oleracea L., Sp. Pl.: 1027. 1753.

Genus : SPINACIA

Family : CHENOPODIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Palong (Bangla); Palonshak (Bangla); Ses-baa-kayn (Chak); Rayfoi (Murang); Mui-yaa-bawn (Rakhaing); Spinach (English); Garden Spinach (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী খাড়া ছোট আকারের ভিন্নবাসী বীরূৎ, কান্ড সরল অথবা কতিপয় শাখান্বিত, মসৃণ। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ৫-৮ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার থেকে বাণাকার, কিছুটা সরস, অখন্ড বা খন্ড সদৃশ দন্তকবিশিষ্ট। পুং পুষ্পে পুষ্পমঞ্জরী বর্ধিত এবং স্পাইক সদৃশ, স্ত্রী পুষ্পে কাক্ষিক গুচ্ছে। পুং পুষ্পে পুষ্পপুট খন্ডাংশ সচরাচর ৪টি, ছোট, সবুজ, পুংকেশর ৫টি, পুংদন্ড সূত্রবৎ, চ্যাপ্টা, পরাগধানী উপাঙ্গবিহীন। স্ত্রী পুষ্প পুষ্পপুট বিহীন, ২টি যুক্ত চর্মবৎ এবং দৃঢ় মঞ্জরীপত্রিকার অভ্যন্তরে জন্মায়। গর্ভাশয় অধিগর্ভ, এক প্রকোষ্ঠী, গর্ভমু- ৪-৫টি। ইউট্রিকল ডিম্বাকার বা প্রায় গোলক আকার, চ্যাপ্টা, অবিদারী, এক বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: আবাদী উদ্ভিদ।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি শাক হিসেবে এবং মূত্র জটিলতায়, কোষ্ঠবদ্ধতা এবং ফুসফুস ও আন্ত্রিক ফোলায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual erect small dioecious herbs, stem simple or few-branched, glabrous. Leaves simple, alternate, petiolate, petioles 5-8 cm long, lamina ovate to hastate, slightly succulent, entire or with a few lobe-like teeth. Inflorescence in male plants elongated and spike-like, in female plants axillary clusters. In male flowers perianth segments usually 4, small, green, stamens 3-5, filaments filiform, flattened, anthers without an appendage. Female flowers without perianth, borne within 2 united, leathery and hardening bracteoles. Ovary superior, 1-celled with 4-5 stigmas. Utricle ovoid or subglobose, compressed, indehiscent, 1-seeded. Flowering and fruiting: February-March.
Ecology: Cultivated plant.
Use: Plant is used as leafy vegetable and also used in urinary calculi, constipation, inflammations of the lungs and bowels.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images