previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort., Fl. Belg.: 22. 1827.

Genus : SUAEDA

Family : CHENOPODIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Chenopodium maritimum L., Sp. Pl.: 221. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Rich’s Seepweed (English); Herbaceous Seepweed (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী খাড়া বীরূৎ, কান্ড মসৃণ, চকচকে, সবুজ, সচরাচর গোড়া থেকে শাখান্বিত। পাতা অবৃন্তক, সরল, রৈখিক, রসালো। পুষ্প স্পাইকের নিম্নাংশে পত্রকাক্ষিক, উপরের অংশে হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত। পুষ্পপুট ৫-খন্ডিত, খন্ডকগুলো সমান। পুংকেশর ৫টি, পুংদন্ড খাটো, চ্যাপ্টা, পরাগধানী বৃহৎ, উপাঙ্গবিহীন। গর্ভাশয় অবৃন্তক, গোড়া প্রশস্ত, নিচের দিকটা পুষ্পপুট লগ্ন, এক প্রকোষ্ঠী, গর্ভদন্ড ২টি, অনেকখানি বহির্গামী। ইউট্রিকল গোলক আকার, স্থায়ী পুষ্পপুট কর্তৃক আবৃত। বীজ গাঢ় বাদামী, চকচকে। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: শীতকাল।
আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত বালিকাময় সমতলভূমি, সাধারণত কর্দমাক্ত তীর।
ব্যবহার: কখনও কখনও শাক হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual erect herbs, stem glabrous, glaucous, green, branched usually from the base. Leaves sessile, simple, linear, fleshy. Flowers axillary to the leaves in lower part of the spike, reduced in upper parts. Perianth 5-lobed, segments equal. Stamens 5, filaments short, flattened, anthers large, without an appendage. Ovary sessile, wide-base, adnate below the perianth, 1-celled, styles 2, long exserted. Utricle globose, enclosed by the persistent perianth. Seeds dark brown, shining. Flowering and fruiting: Winter season.
Ecology: Open flat saline areas, generally on muddy banks.
Use: Sometimes used as vegetable.
Distribution: Chattogram and Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images