previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alternanthera ficoidea (L.) Sm., Cycl. 39(2): 8.1819.

Genus : ALTERNANTHERA

Family : AMARANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Gomphrena ficoidea L., Sp. Pl.: 225. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Joseph’s Coat (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী খাড়া বীরূৎ। কান্ড গোড়া থেকে ঊর্ধ্বগ, প্রায়শ বহু শাখান্বিত, নিচের দিকটা গোলাকার। পাতা ক্ষুদ্র, প্রতিমুখ, ১-৪ × ০.৫-১.০ সেমি, বি-বল্লমাকার, মসৃণ, পত্রবৃন্ত ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী শীরমঞ্জরী, প্রান্তীয় এবং কাক্ষিক, প্রায়শ ২-৫টির ঘন গুচ্ছে, বর্তুলাকার বা আয়তাকার, ০.৫-১.০ সেমি লম্বা। মঞ্জরীপত্র এবং মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা মসৃণ, অতিশয় তীক্ষ, মঞ্জরীপত্র ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা ডিম্বাকার। পুষ্পপুটাংশ ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, সাদা বা হলুদাভ। পুংকেশর ৫টি, সন্নিবেশিত, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার, এক প্রকোষ্ঠী। গর্ভাশয় মসৃণ, গর্ভদন্ড প্রায় মোচাকৃতি, অপেক্ষাকৃত পুরু, গর্ভমু- মুন্ডাকার। ফল ইউট্রিকল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: বাগানে লাগানো হয়।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে চা বাগানে সোপানের কিনারা বরাবর বৃষ্টির পানির ধারা থেকে রক্ষার জন্য চাষ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect perennial herbs. Stem decumbent at the base, often much branched, terete in the lower part. Leaves small, opposite, 1-4 × 0.5-1.0 cm, oblanceolate, glabrous, petiole 1-2 cm long. Inflorescence a head, terminal and axillary, often in dense clusters of 2-5, globular or oblong, 0.5-1.0 cm long. Bracts and bracteoles glabrous, very acute, bracts ovate-lanceolate, bracteoles ovate. Tepals ovate-oblong, white or yellowish. Stamens 5, inserted, anthers oblong, 1-celled. Ovary glabrous, style sub-conical, rather thick, stigma capitate. Fruit a utricle. Flowering and fruiting: February-March.
Ecology: Planted in gardens.
Use: Cultivated as an ornamental plant in tea plantations along the borders of terraces as a protector from rain-wash.
Distribution: Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images