previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult., Syst. 5: 554. 1819.

Genus : ALTERNANTHERA

Family : AMARANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Gomphrena sessilis L., Sp. Pl. 1: 225. 1753; Alternanthera denticulata R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland: 417. 1810; Achyranthes villosa Blanco, Fl. Filip.: 189. 1837;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sachi-shak (Bangla); Chanchi Gangua Haicha (Bangla); Higcha (Bangla); Haicha (Bangla); Sessile Joyweed (English);

Description


বহুশাখান্বিত, ঊর্ধ্বগ বা ভূশায়ী বীরূৎ, পর্ব থেকে মূল গজায়। কান্ড প্রায় মসৃণ। পাতা সরল, ০.৬-৩.০ × ০.৩-১.৩ সেমি, প্রতিমুখ, রৈখিক, আয়তাকার, উপবৃত্তাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, খাটো বৃন্তক, অখন্ড। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক শিরমঞ্জরী, প্রায় গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, সাদা, কমক্ষেত্রে চকচকে। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গ। মঞ্জরীপত্র এবং মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা কোমল, সমান, পাতলা, মসৃণ। পুষ্পপুট খন্ডাংশ ৫টি, অসম, বৃত্যংশ সদৃশ, মসৃণ, দৃঢ়। পুংকেশর ২-৩টি, পুংদন্ড খর্বাকার পেয়ালাবিশিষ্ট। গর্ভাশয় বিডিম্বাকার-চাপা, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার থেকে সামান্য খন্ডিত। ফল ইউট্রিকল, ১.৮-২.২ মিমি লম্বা, চ্যাপ্টা, খাঁজাগ্র। বীজ ফ্যাকাশে কমলা-বাদামী, অস্পষ্ট জালিকাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: ভেজা মাঠ, জলাভূমি, খাল থেকে শুষ্ক রাস্তার পাশের বাঁধ, অন্যান্য বিঘ্নিত ভূমি এবং নিম্নভূমি।
ব্যবহার: কচি ডগা সব্জি হিসেবে রান্না করে খাওয়া হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Much-branched, decumbent or prostrate herbs, rooting at the nodes. Stem sub-glabrous. Leaves simple, 0.6-3.0 × 0.3-1.3 cm, opposite, linear, oblong, elliptic or oval, shortly petiolate, entire. Inflorescence an axillary head, often clustered, white, hardly glistening. Flowers bisexual. Bracts and bracteoles herbaceous, equal, thin, glabrous. Perianth segments 5, un-equal, sepaline, glabrous, rigid. Stamens 2-3, filaments with a short cup. Ovary obovoid-compressed, stigma capitate to shortly-lobed. Fruit a utricle, 1.8-2.2 mm long, compressed, emarginated. Seeds pale orange-brown, faintly reticulate. Flowering and fruiting: throughout the year.
Ecology: Wet fields, swamps, ditches to dry roadside banks, and other disturbed grounds and low lands.
Use: Young shoots are used as cooked vegetables.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.

   


Images