previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Amaranthus viridis L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 1405. 1763.

Genus : AMARANTHUS

Family : AMARANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Amarnthus gracilis Desf., Tabl. École Bot.: 43. 1804; Amarnathus polystachyus Willd., Sp. Pl. 4: 385. 1805;

Vernacular Name(s) : Notay, (Bangla); Pora Notay (Bangla); Moiladanga (Bangla); Khananteci (Bangla); Notay Sak (Bangla); Maris Sag (Bangla); Green Amaranth (English); Slender Amaranth (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, খাড়া বা ঊর্ধ্বগ বীরূৎ, বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে শাখান্বিত অথবা প্রায়শ গোড়ার কাছাকাছি ধনুক সদৃশ লম্বা শাখা বিশিষ্ট; কান্ড লালচে সবুজ। পাতা লম্বা বৃন্ত বিশিষ্ট, ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, মসৃণ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী প্রান্তীয় বা উপরের দিকের পাতার কাক্ষিক, অপ্রকৃত স্পাইক একক অথবা বিক্ষিপ্ত ভাবে শাখান্বিত প্যানিকল গঠন করে। পুষ্পপুট খন্ডাংশ ৩টি, স্থায়ী, সবুজ তরীদল সমন্বিত ঝিল্লিময়। পুংকেশর ৩টি, পুষ্পপুটের কাছাকাছি বহিঃগামী, পুংদন্ড মুক্ত, পরাগধানী ২-কোষী, হলুদাভ। গর্ভদন্ড ২-৩টি, গর্ভমুন্ড ২-৩টি। ফল অবিদারী, বেশ কুঞ্চিত, উপবৃত্তীয় ইউট্রিকল, স্থায়ী বৃতি এবং মঞ্জরীপত্র অপেক্ষা দীর্ঘায়িত। বীজ দ্বিউত্তল, বাদামি-কালো, সূক্ষ্মভাবে জালিকাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র এবং পতিত জায়গা, বিঘ্নিত ভূমি এবং রাস্তার ধার।
ব্যবহার: কচি ডগা এবং পাতা সব্জি হিসেবে খাওয়া হয় এবং স্নিগ্ধকারক, মূত্রবর্ধক এবং সর্প দংশনের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual, erect or decumbent  herbs, sparsely branched or with often long arching branches from near the base; stem reddish-green. Leaves long petioled, ovate or elliptic, glabrous. Inflorescence terminal or in the axils of upper leaves, pseudo-spikes solitary or forming a sparsely branched panicle.  Perianth segments 3, persistent, membranous with a green keel. Stamens 3, filaments free, anther 2-celled, yellowish. Styles 2-3, stigmas 2-3. Fruit an indehiscent strongly corrugated ellipsoidal utricle, exceeding the persistent perianth and bracts. Seeds biconvex, brownish-black, minutely reticulate. Flowering and fruiting: August-September.
Ecology: Moist and waste places, disturbed grounds and along roadsides.
Use: Young shoots and leaves are used as vegetable and also used as demulcent, diuretic and to treat snake-bite.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images