previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Panicum miliaceum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 58. 1753.

Genus : PANICUM

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Cheena (Bangla); Cheena Chaul (Bangla); Common Millet (English); Broomcorn Millet (English); Proso Millet (English); Hog Millet (English); Red French Millet (English); White French Millet (English);

Description


গুচ্ছাকার, বর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ৩০-১৫০ সেমি লম্বা, খাড়া বা বক্র-ঊর্ধ্বগ। পত্রফলক রেখাকার থেকে সরু বল্লমাকার, ১৫-৪০ × ০.৮-২.৫ সেমি, পত্রাবরণ দীর্ঘ, ছড়ানো রোমশাবৃত, অনুফলক দীর্ঘ রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, ১৫-৩৫ সেমি লম্বা, পিরামিডাকৃতি। স্পাইকলেট ৪.৫-৫.৫ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকৃতি-দীর্ঘাগ্র বা ডিম্বাকৃতি-সূক্ষ্মাগ্র; নীচের গ্লুম ২/৩ -৩/৪ স্পাইকলেট-দৈর্ঘ্যসম, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, ৫-শিরাল, উপরের গ্লুম থেকে সংক্ষিপ্ত পর্বমধ্য দ্বারা পৃথকীকৃত; উপরের গ্লুম স্পাইকলেটসম লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, ১১-১৩ শিরাল; নীচের পুষ্পিকা বন্ধ্যা, পেলিয়াযুক্ত; নীচের লেমা ১১-১৩ শিরাল; উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গ; উপরের লেমা স্পাইকলেট অপেক্ষা খর্বতর, ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, ঝকঝকে; এর পেলিয়া অনুপস্থিত বা হ্রাসকৃত। ক্যারিওপসিস ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-সেপ্টেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: সমতল ও পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল, স্যাঁতসেঁতে বা শুষ্কস্থান।

ব্যবহার: দানাদার খাদ্য শস্য এবং গবাদি পশুর খাদ্য হিসেবে আবাদ করা হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Tufted annual grasses. Culms 30-150 cm high, erect or geniculately ascending. Leaf-lades linear to narrowly lanceolate, 15-40 × 0.8-2.5 cm, leaf-sheaths clothed with long spreading hairs, ligule of long hairs. Inflorescence a panicle, 15-35 cm long, pyramidal. Spikelets 4.5-5.5 mm long, ovate-acuminate or ovate-acute; lower glume 2/3-3/4 spikelet length, broadly ovate, acuminate, 5-nerved, separated by a short internode from the upper glume, upper glume as long as the spikelet, ovate, long acuminate, 11-13 nerved; lower floret sterile, paleate, lower lemmas 11-13 nerved; upper floret bisexual, upper lemma shorter than spikelet, ovoid or ovoid-oblong, polished, its  palea absent or reduced. Caryopsis ovate-elliptic. Flowering & fruiting: March-September.

Ecology: Plains and hilly areas in damp or dry situations.

Use: Grown as a grain crop and as a green fodder.

Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.