previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alloteropsis cimicina (L.) Stapf in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 487.1919.

Genus : Alloteropsis

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Axonopus cimicinus (L.) P. Beauv., Ess. Agrost. :12. 1812; ; Milium cimicinum L., Mant. Alt. : 184. 1771.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Alotaracina (Bangla);

Description


GKwU el©Rxex Z…Y, KvÛ ¸”QvKvi, 30-120 †mwg ch©šÍ Av‡ivnbKvix| cÎdjK miæ-ejøgvKvi, 3-15 × 0.5-2.0 †mwg, wb¤œvsk Zv¤^yjvKvi, cÖvšÍ ¸wUKvhy³ m~ÿè †ivghy³, AveiY †MvjvKvi wfwËhy³ †ivgve„Z, AbydjK †ivgk| cy®úgÄix A½yujvKv‡i web¨¯Í, †iwmg 4-6 wU, mvaviYZ GK-AveZ©f~³, gÄixA‡ÿi †Mvov †Rvove× ¯úvBK‡j‡U mgvKxY©, kxl©vsk GKK ¯úvBK‡jUhy³| ¯úvBK‡jU Dce„Ë-wW¤^vKvi, 3.5-5.5 wg j¤^v, bx‡Pi Møyg ejøgvKvi-`xN©vMÖ, 2.5-3.8 wgwg j¤^v, ¯^”Q, Dc‡ii Møyg cªk¯Í, wW¤^vKvi-m~ÿèvMÖ, 3.5-4.0 wgwg j¤^v, m~P¨vKvi-`xN©vMÖ, †Kvgjvw¯’ msewjZ, cÖvšÍ †ivgk; bx‡Pi cyw®úKv cys-‡Kkievnx, Dc‡ii cyw®úKv Dfwj½u; bx‡Pi †jgv Dc‡ii Møygm`„k, Z‡e AwaKZi †gvUv Ges †ivgwenxb, Dc‡ii †jgv ¯úvBK‡jU ˆ`‡N¨©i 3/5 Ask, ¯’~jvMÖ, k~uqv Agm„Y; Dc‡ii †cwjqv wcoKvwewkó| civMavbx †e¸wb| Mf©gyÛ 2 wU, mv`v| dzj I dj aviY: mgMÖ el©e¨vcx| Avevm¯’j: AveR©bvhy³ cwiZ¨³ I AvMvQvhy³ ¯’vb, ﮋ, Abve„Z eb| e¨envi: Miæ/QvM‡j Lvq|

Annual, culms tufted, ascending up to 30-120 cm. Leaf-blades narrowly lanceolate, 3-15 × 0.5-2.0 cm, base cordate, tuberculate-ciliate on the margin, leaf-sheaths with bulbous-based hairs; ligule ciliate. Inflorescence digitate,  racemes 4-6, usually in 1 whorl, rachis bearing paired spikelets basally, single spikelets apically. Spikelets elliptic-ovate, 3.5-5.5 mm long, lower glume lanceolate-acuminate, 2.5-3.8 mm long, hyaline; upper glume broadly ovate-acute, 3.5-4.0 mm long, subulate-acuminate, cartilaginous, margin ciliate; lower floret staminate, upper floret bisexual; lower lemma similar to upper glume but thicker and glabrous, upper lemma 3/5 spikelet length, obtuse, awn scabrous; upper palea papillose. Anthers purple. Flowering and fruiting: Throughout the year. Ecology : Waste, abandoned and weedy places, dry open forests. Use : Grazed by cattle.


Images