previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cocos nucifera L., Sp. Pl. 2 : 1188. 1753.

Genus : Cocos

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Daab (Bangla); Narikel (Bangla); Coconut Palm (English);

Description


একটি ১০-৩০ মি উঁচু পাম, কান্ড একল, ৩০ সেমি বা ততোধিক ব্যাসযুক্ত, গোড়া গুচ্ছাকার মূলাবৃত। পাতা ১.৫-৪.৫ মি লম্বা, বৃন্ত ১-২ মি লম্বা, পত্রক রৈখিক-ভল্লাকার, মধ্যশিরা সুস্পষ্ট, চর্মবৎ, একই সমতলে সজ্জিত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, অন্তপত্রীয়, মঞ্জরীশাখার নীচের অংশ স্ত্রীপুষ্প এবং উপরের অংশ পুংপুষ্প সংবলিত, চমসা শক্ত, লম্বালম্বি বিভক্ত বিধায় স্পেডিক্স উমুক্ত। পুংপুষ্পট দ্বি-সারিতে বিভক্ত, পুষ্পপুট-খন্ডক সংবলিত, চর্মবৎ, পুংকেশর ৬টি, পরাগধানী রৈখিক। স্ত্রীপুষ্প পুংপুষ্পাপেক্ষা বৃহৎত্তর, পুষ্পপুট-খন্ড ৬টি, দ্বি-সারিযুক্ত, বাড়ন্ত, গর্ভপত্র ৩টি, গর্ভাশয় ৩-প্রকোষ্ঠীয়। ফল ৩০ দ্ধ ২০ সেমি পর্যন্ত, ডিম্বাকৃতি হতে অসম গোলাকৃতি, একবীজী, ফলত্বক তন্তুময়, অন্তস্তক পাথুরে, ৩টি মূলীয় ছিদ্রযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুলাই। আবাসস্থল: বৈশিষ্ট্যে মন্ডিত যথা, সমতলভূমি, বালুকাময় সৈকত, সমুদ্র উপকূলবর্তী স্থান ও পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল। ব্যবহার: নারিকেল অর্থনৈতিক দিয়ে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। নারিকেল তৈল, ছোবড়া ও তাড়ি যথাক্রমে শুকনো অন্তস্তক, তন্তুযুক্ত ফলত্বক এবং অনুন্মুক্ত পুষ্পমঞ্জরী থেকে সংগৃহীত হয়। নারিকেল গাছ শোভাবর্ধক। নারিকেল-দুধ একটি বিরেচক।

A tall palm, stem 10-30 m high, 30 cm or more in diameter, thickened at base with mass of rootlets. Leaves 1.5-4.5 m long, petiole 1-2 m long, pinnae linear-lanceolate, with prominent midrib, coriaceous,  arranged in same plane. Inflorescence infrafoliar, branches with female flowers near base and males  above, spathes hard, splitting lengthwise exposing the spadix. Male flowers with 2-seriate perianth segments, coriaceous, stamens 6, anthers linear. Female flowers bigger than male flowers, perianth segments 6, biseriate, accrescent, carpels 3, ovary 3-celled. Fruits up to 30 x 20 cm, ovoid to irregulary globose, 1-seeded, pericarp fibrous, endocarp stony, with 3 basal pores. Flowering and fruiting : March-July. Ecology : Commonly planted in a wide variety of habitats including sandy beaches, coastal zones, and hilly areas. Use :  The coconut is of great commercial value, producing coconut oil, coir, and toddy. Coconut oil is obtained from the dried endosperm, known as copra. Coir is obtained from the fibrous mesocarp. Toddy is tapped from unopened inflorescences. Coconut plant is used as an ornamental. Coconut milk is regarded as an aperient.

 

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images