previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Arthraxon lancifolius (Trin.) Hochst., Flora 39 : 188. 1856.

Genus : Arthraxon

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Gandholena (Bangla);

Description


GKwU K…k, el©Rxex Z…Y, KvÛ AwZ miæ, 5-30 †mwg j¤^v, f~kvqx| cÎdjK ejøgvKvi †_‡K wW¤^vKvi-ejøgvKvi, 1-5 × 0.3-1.0 †mwg, `xN©vMÖ, wPKb, _j_‡j, ‡Kvgj †ivgk, AveiY wkw_j, mvgvb¨ Kxjhy³, AbydjK GKmvwi †ivgm`„k| cy®úweb¨vm †iwmg, 2-9 wU, A½ujvKv‡i mw¾Z, Aÿxq ce©ga¨ Ae„šÍK ¯úvBK‡j‡Ui A‡a©K j¤^v, cÖvšÍ ‡ikgx‡ivghy³| Ae„šÍK ¯úvBK‡jU ‡iLvKvi ev ejøgvKvi, 2.0-3.3 wgwg j¤^v; bx‡Pi Møyg ‡iLvKvi, my¯úó DËj, cÖvšÍ AvbZ, kxl© m~ÿè wØ`šÍK; Dc‡ii Møyg 0.5-1.5 wgwg j¤^v, kxlx©q ÿz`ª aviv‡jv bv‡j cÖjw¤^Z, k~uK 4-8 wgwg j¤^v, †cwjqv Abycw¯’Z| civMavbx 2 wU, Mf©vkq ˆiwLK-AvqZvKvi| e„šÍK ¯úvBK‡jU ejøgvKvi, 1-2 wgwg j¤^v, eܨv, K`vwPr m¤ú~Y© AweKwkZ| dyj I dj aviY: AvM÷-wW‡m¤^i| Avevm¯’j: cÖvPxb †`qvj, ÿwqòz Zj, m¨vuZ‡mu‡Z cv_y‡i ¯’vb, cvnvox Xvj| e¨envi: †MvLv`¨|


A delicate annual, culms very slender, 5-30 cm long, decumbent. Leaf-blades lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, 1-5 × 0.3-1.0 cm, acuminate, thin, flaccid, softly villous or glabrous, leafsheaths loose, slightly keeled, ligule a row of hairs. Raceme 2-9, digitately arranged, rachis internodes ½ length of sessile spikelets, margins silky ciliate. Sessile spikelets linear or lanceolate, 2.0-3.3 mm long; lower glume linear, strongly convex, margins not inflexed, apex finely 2-toothed; upper glume extended into 0.5-1.5 mm long apical mucro, awn 4-8 mm long; palea absent. Anthers 2. Pedicelled spikelet lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, sterile, rarely quite suppressed. Flowering and fruiting: August-December. Ecology : Old walls, eroded surfaces, damp rocky places, hill solpes. Use : A fodder grass.