previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Livistona chinensis R. Br., Prodr. : 268.1810. Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 6. : 434. 1892.

Genus : Livistona

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Cheena Tokopata (Bangla); China Palm (English); Chinese Fan Palm (English);

Description


একটি সকল, একল পাম, কান্ড ১৫ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু, ২০-৩০ সেমি ব্যাসবিশিষ্ট, পত্রাবরণের ক্ষতচিহ্ন সহ অমসৃণ। পাতা করতলাকার, বৃন্ত ১.৮ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, প্রান্ত জুড়ে সবুজ বা কালো বক্র কন্টকযুক্ত, শীর্ষদেশ ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ফলক আকারে প্রায় গোলাকৃতি, ১.২-১.৮ মি চওড়া, কুঞ্চিত খন্ডক রৈখিক-ভল্লাকার, মসৃণ, শীর্ষ ঝুলন্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ১.০-১.২ মি লম্বা, ৩ স্তরে শাখান্বিত, গোড়া চমসাবৃত। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গঁ, ২.০-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, ৪-৭ টি করে গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, সাদা বা হলদে, গন্ধ অসুখকর। ফল ১.৫-২.৬ দ্ধ ০.৯-১.৮ সেমি, গোলাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার বা মোটরাকৃতি, সবুজ বা নীলাভ-সবুজ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ফেব্রুয়ারী। আবাসস্থল: উদ্যান ও পার্ক। বালিকণাযুক্ত মৃত্তিকা অধিকতর উপযোগী। ব্যবহার: বাহারি গাছ হিসেবে শোভাবর্ধক। পাতা টুপি, পাখা ও ঝাড়– তৈরীতে এবং আরও অসংখ্য ছোটখাটো ব্যবহারে কাজে লাগে।

A stout palm, stems up to 15 m tall, 20-30 cm in diameter, rough with leaf scars. Leaves palmate, petioles up to 1.8 m long, with green or black recurved spines along the margins, hastula up to 3 cm, blades almost circular in outline, 1.2-1.8 m wide, much plicated, segments linear-lanceolate, smooth, pendulous at apices. Inflorescences 1.0-1.2 m long, branched to 3 orders, base surrounded by spathe. Flowers bisexual, 2-2.5 mm long, borne in clusters of 4-7, white or yellow, odour unpleasant. Fruits 1.5-2.6 x 0.9-1.8 cm, globose to ellipsoid or pear shaped, green or blue-green. Flowering and fruiting : October to February. Ecology : Planted, prefers sandy soil. Use : Planted as an ornamental. The leaves are used for making hats, fans, brooms, raincoats, and for a number of other minor uses. Fibres from the leaf stalk are used for making ropes.

 

Chittagong.


Images