previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Phoenix sylvestris Roxb., Fl. Ind. 3 :787. 1832. Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 6 : 425. 1892.

Genus : Phoenix

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Khejur (Bangla); Deshi Khejur (Bangla); Khajur Gula (Chakma); Keure (Marma); Kheju-ba (Marma); Kezore (Tripura); Wild Date-Palm (English); Silver Date- Palm (English);

Description


একটি সুদৃশ্য উঁচু বৃক্ষ, কান্ড একল, ১৫ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, হীরকাকৃতি স্থায়ী পত্রমূল দ্বারা আবৃত। পাতা পক্ষল যৌগিক, উপরদিকের পাতা তির্যকারোহী, নীচের দিকের পাতা ধনুকের মত বাঁকা, পত্রফলক ২.০-৩.৫ মি লম্বা, অক্ষের উভয়পার্শ্বে পত্রক সংখ্যা ২০০ পর্যন্ত, দ্বিসারিভুক্ত, দৃঢ়, তীক্ষè শীর্ষবিশিষ্ট, বৃন্তক পার্শ্বীয় চ্যাপ্টা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, অন্তপত্রীয়, ঝুলন্ত, ৬০-৯০ সেমি লম্বা, সোনালী হলুদ, চমসা ২টি, নৌকাকৃতি, চর্মবৎ। পুংপুষ্প দীর্ঘায়ত, হলুদাভ-সাদা। স্ত্রীপুস্প গোলাকার, হলুদাভ-সবুজ। ফল একবীজী ড্রুপ, বিভিন্ন আকৃতির, সাধারণতঃ দীর্ঘায়ত, কমলা হলুদ বর্ণ, ফলত্বক মাংসল, ঘন ও সুস্বাদু। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-জুলাই। আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত: আবাদকৃত, বিভিন্নরকম মাটিতে জন্মায়। ব্যবহার: খেজুর গাছ থেকে গুড় ও তাড়ি উৎপাদিত হয় বলে এর বাণিজ্যিক মূল্য খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। খেজুর গাছের কাঁচা রস শীতকালের একটি প্রিয় পানীয়। পাতা মাদুর তৈরীতে, কাঠ ঘর তৈরীর কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ফলের ঔষধি গুণ রয়েছে। হৃদরোগ, জ্বর, উদরের সমস্যায় উপকারী। 

A tall graceful tree, stems solitary, up to 15 m tall, trunk covered with persistent, diamond shaped leaf bases. Leaves pinnate, upper leaves ascending, lower leaves arching, leaf-blade 2.0-3.5 m long, pinnae up to 200 per side of rachis, distichous, rigid, sharp pointed, petioles laterally compressed. Inflorescence of spadix, infrafoliar, pendulous, up to 60-90 cm long, golden-yellow, spathes 2,  boat-shaped, leathery. Male flowers oblong, yellowish white. Female flowers globose, yellowish-green. Fruit a drupe, 1-seeded, variable in shape, usually oblong, orange-yellow when ripe, mesocarp fleshy, thick and sweet tasting. Seed up to 2.5 cm long, cylindrical, with a ventral groove, stony. Flowering and fruiting : December-July. Ecology : Generally cultivated, sometimes subspontaneous, grows in a wide variety of habitats. Use : The date palm is of commercial value, yielding gur or treacle, and toddy. The raw juice is  a popular drink in the winter. The leaves are woven into mats and brooms, or used for thatching. The fruit has medicinal value as a remedy for heart diseases, fevers, abdominal complaints and insanity. Date-palm has other values, especially as an ornamental plant.

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images