previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Wallichia densiflora Mart. Hist. Nat. Palm 3 : 190.1838.

Genus : Wallichia

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Wallich’s Dwarf Fishtail Palm (English);

Description


একটি নিষ্কান্ড বা খর্বকান্ড বিশিষ্ট পাম, কান্ড ঝাড়যুক্ত, অর্ধ-ভূনি¤œস্থ বা ১ মি উঁচু এবং ৪০ সেমি ব্যাসযুক্ত। পাতা সর্পিলভাবে সজ্জিত, বৃন্ত ২ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, অক্ষ ১.৫-২.৫ মি লম্বা, পত্রক অক্ষের উভয়পার্শ্বে ১১-১৭ টি করে, কমবেশি দীর্ঘায়ত, বহু খন্ডবিশিষ্ট, নিয়মিত ও একান্তরভাবে সজ্জিত, একই তলে বিদ্যমান, নিকটতম ২ বা ৩টি গুচ্ছবদ্ধ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস একলিঙ্গঁ। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস ঝুলন্ত, অক্ষশাখা অসংখ্য, পুংপুষ্প ৭-১০ মিমি লম্বা, পুংকেশর ৬ টি। স্ত্রীপুষ্পবিন্যাস ১ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, অনুভূমিক বিস্তৃত, অক্ষশাখা ১৬-৩২ টি, ৩৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, স্ত্রীপুষ্প অপেক্ষাকৃত ছোট। ফল ডিম্বাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার, ১-৩ বীজী। বীজ খাড়া, সমোত্তল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-মে। আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ভিজা বন, বিশেষ করে খাড়া ঢালুতে পাথুরে স্থান। ব্যবহার: পাতা বেড়া ও ঝাড়– তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

A stemless or short-stemmed palm, stems clustered, short and subterranean or up to 1 m tall and 40 cm in diameter. Leaves spirally arranged, petioles up to 2 m long, rachis 1.5-2.5 m long, pinnae 16-17 per side of rachis, more or less oblong, lobes several, regularly and alternately arranged, spreading in same plane,  proximal 2 or 3 pinnae clustered. Inflorescences unisexual. Male inflorescences pendulous, rachillae many, male flowers 7-10 mm long, stamens 6. Female inflorescences up to 1 m long, horizontally spreading, rachillae 16-32, up to 35 cm long, female flowers smaller. Fruits ovoid to ellipsoid, 1-3 seeded. Seeds erect, plano-convex. Flowering and fruiting : April to May. Ecology : Hilly rain forests, especially in rocky places on steep slopes, 200-1200 m. Use : The leaves are used for thatching and making brooms.

 

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images