previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Brachiaria distachya (L.) Stapf in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 565.1919.

Genus : Brachiaria

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum distachyon L., Mant. Alt. : 183. 1771.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Cori Ghas (Bangla); Green Summer Grass (English); Thurston Grass (English); Two-finger Grass (English); Two-spiked Panic (English);

Description


একটি লতানো বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড ১৫-৫০ সেমি লম্বা, পর্ব মূলোৎপাদনকারী। পত্রফলক ভল্লাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-ভল্লাকার, ১-৪ দ্ধ ০.৩-০.৬ সেমি, কোমল রোমশ বা রোমশবিহীন, পত্রাবরণ ১.৫-৩.০ সেমি, কিলযুক্ত, অনুফলক সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ২-৩টি রেসিম, প্রতিটি ১-৩ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ চ্যাপ্টা, স্পাইকলেটসমূহ এক-পক্ষীয়। স্পাইকলেট উপবৃত্তাকার, ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, বৃন্ত ৩-কিনারাবিশিষ্ট, নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার বা প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, কাগজবৎ, বেষ্টনীযুক্ত, ৭-৯ শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, ২-৩ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, কাগজবৎ, ৫-৭ শিরাল; নীচের লেমা উপরের গ্লুম সদৃশ; উপরের লেমা ডিম্বাকার, ২.০-২.৫ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, চর্মবৎ, কুঞ্চিত, শীর্ষ গোলাকার, পেলিয়া ডিম্বাকৃতি-দীর্ঘায়ত বা উপবৃত্তাকার, চর্মবৎ, স্বচ্ছ, ২-কিলযুক্ত, কুঞ্চিত। ক্যারিওপসিস ডিম্বাকার, চ্যাপ্টা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল: পথিপার্শ্ব, পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, বেলাভূমি ও সমুদ্রোপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চল। ব্যবহার: উত্তম গবাদিপশু খাদ্য। মৃত্তিকাধারক।

A creeping annual or perennial, culms 15-50 cm long, rooting at nodes. Leaf-blades lanceolate or elliptic-lanceolate, 1-4 × 0.3-0.6 cm,  softly hairy or glabrous, leaf-sheaths 1.5-3.0 cm long, keeled, ligules ciliate. Inflorescence of 2-3 racemes, each 1-3 cm long, rachis flat with secund spikelets. Spikelets elliptic, 2-3 mm long, pedicels triquetrous; lower glume ovate or broadly ovate, chartaceous, clasping, 7-9 nerved; upper glume broadly ovate, 2-3 × 1.0-1.5 mm, chartaceous, 5-7 nerved; lower lemmas similar to upper glumes; upper lemma ovate, 2.0-2.5 × 1.0-1.5 mm, coriaceous, apex rounded, rugulose; palea ovate-oblong or elliptic, coriaceous, hyaline, 2-keeled,  rugulose. Caryopsis oval, flattened. Flowering and fruiting: November-March. Ecology : Roadsides and waste places, sand dunes and coastal areas. Use : A good fodder grass. Acts as a soil binder.