previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Amischophacelous axillaris (L.) Rolla Rao and Kammath., J. Linn. Soc. (Bot.) 59, 379: 306. 1966.

Genus : Amischophacelous

Family : COMMELINACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cynotis axillaris (L.) J. A. & J. H. Scult., Syst. Veg. 7 (2): 1154. 1830; Commelina axillaris L., Sp. Pl.: 42.1753.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Baghanulla (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী শাখান্বিত বীরুৎ, ৩০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ থেকে রোমশ। পত্র একান্তর, রৈখিকদীর্ঘ, পত্রশিথ স্থায়ী, সুস্পষ্ট, ৪-১০   ০.৪-০.৬ সেমি, অখন্ড। পুষ্প নীল-বেগুনী, অবৃন্তক ঘন গোলাকার সাইমে পত্রশিথের স্ফীত অক্ষীয় গর্ভে নিহিত। বৃত্যংশ অর্ধ-সম, বল্লমাকার। পাপড়ি অর্ধসম, নীলবেগুনী, গোড়ায় সংযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৬ টি। গর্ভাশয় ৩-প্রকোষ্ঠী। ফল ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা। বীজ প্রায় ২ মিম লম্বা, অর্ধ-বেলনাকার, একপ্রান্ত কর্তিতাগ্র, অপর প্রান্ত গোলাকার, বিন্দু বিন্দু দাগযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসাঁতে ধানক্ষেত ও রাস্তার পার্শ্বে। ব্যবহার: এই উদ্ভিদটি সাপজিটরি তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয় যা গর্ভপাত ঘটায়।

Annual branched herb, 30 – 40 cm long, glabrescent to pubescent. Leaves alternate, linear elongate, with  prominent  persistent leaf-sheath, 4 – 10 x 0.4 – 0. 6 cm, entire. Flowers purple in sessile capitate cymes embedded in hollow axils of bulged leaf sheath. Sepals subequal, lanceolate. Petals subequal, purple, connate below. Stamens 6. Ovary 3-celled. Fruit 5 – 6 mm long. Seeds c 2 mm long, sub-cylindric, truncate at one end, rounded at the other, punctate. Flowering and fruiting: September – October. Ecology: Marshy paddy fields along roadsides. Use: Parts of this plant are used to make suppositories that induce abortions.


Images