previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 526.1919.

Genus : Brachiaria

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum muticum Forssk., Fl. Aegypt-Arab. : 20. 1775; ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nardul, Para Ghas (Bangla); Para Grass, Buffalo Grass, Mauritius Grass (English);

Description


একটি বলবান বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড দৃঢ়, ২মি পর্যন্ত আরোহী, লতিয়ে লতিয়ে চলমান ও নীচের পর্ব হতে শিকড় উৎপাদনকারী, পর্বগুলো ঘন শ্মশ্রুধারী। পত্রফলক রৈখিক-ভল্লাকার, ১০-৩০ দ্ধ ০.৫-২.০ সেমি, প্রান্ত কোমলাস্থি-সংবলিত, অমসৃণ, আবরণ ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, ঘন গুটিকাভিত্তিযুক্ত রোমশাবৃত, অনুফলক ঝিল্লিযুক্ত, রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ছদ্ম-প্যানিকেল, প্রায় ২০ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম ১০-২০ টি, প্রতিটি রেসিম ২-৮ সেমি লম্বা মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ চ্যাপ্টা, ফিতার-ন্যায়, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষে স্পাইকলেট জোড়াবদ্ধ বা একক, অপরিপাটী সারিতে সন্নিবিষ্ট। স্পাইকলেট উপবৃত্তাকার, ২.৫-৩.৫ মিমি লম্বা, সূক্ষè; নীচের গ্লুম ত্রিকোণাকৃতি, দৈর্ঘে ১/৪-১/৩ স্পাইকলেটসম, ১-শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম নৌকাকৃতি, ৫-শিরাল, উপরের লেমা কুঞ্চিকাযুক্ত, স্থূলাগ্র; পেলিয়া শক্ত, ২-কিলযুক্ত, কুঞ্চিকাযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল: ঝর্র্ণা, খাল বরাবর এবং অন্যান্য আর্দ্রস্থান। ব্যবহার: অতি উত্তম গো-মহিষাদির খাদ্য।

A robust perennial grass, culms stout, ascending up to 2 m high, trailing and rooting freely from lower nodes, nodes densely bearded. Leaf-blades linear-lanceolate, 10-30 × 0.5-2.0 cm, margin cartilaginous, scabrid, leaf-sheaths 10-15 cm long, covered with dense tubercle-based hairs, ligules membranous,  fimbriate. Inflorescence pseudo-panicle, c 20 cm long, racemes 10-20, each raceme 2-8 cm long, rachis flat, ribbon-like, spikelets paired or single, crowded in untidy rows. Spikelets elliptic, 2.5-3.5 mm long, acute; lower glume triangular, ¼-1/3 spikelet length, 1-nerved; upper glume boat-shaped, 5-nerved;  upper lemma rugolose, apex obtuse; palea crustaceous, 2-keeled, rugulose.  Flowering and fruiting: November-March. Ecology : Along streams, canals, and in other wet places. Use : An excellent forage grass, widespread in all tropical regions.

 


Images